輔助台灣高中生學習英語寫作之App設計與評鑑

The design and evaluation of an App for high school students’ learning of English Writing

本研究旨在利用行動科技及同儕互評的特性,設計一款輔助台灣高中學生英語寫作的應用程式,此「蝦拼寫手」應用程式可讓學生搭配高中英語課程的句型,以貼近日常生活的方式練習英文造句。本研究於系統開發階段回顧相關研究文獻、分析現有英語學習相關之應用軟體、訪談目標使用者,並依據需求分析結果設計系統雛型。 本研究系統評估過程分為兩階段,第一階段為專家評鑑,邀請四位專家評鑑系統雛型,專家在評鑑後針對系統介面與按鈕一致性、資訊明確性、使用方便性等方面,提出系統的改善建議。第二階段實地施測採用準實驗設計,以班級為單位進行為期四周施測,將參與研究的學生分為三組:(1)控制組:使用紙本練習造句;(2)實驗組1:使用App練習造句並有同儕予以回饋(3)實驗組2:使用App練習造句且有授課教師和同儕間的回饋。三組學生上課後,利用課後時間練習英語造句。在後測時,學生填答英語寫作(造句)測驗試題,以比較使用不同方式練習英文造句的三組學生在英文造句的學習成效是否具有差異。此外,本研究者請採用蝦拼寫手App練習英文造句的學生在後測時填答QUIS量表,並招募六位學生接受半結構式訪談,以了解此App的目標使用者對於系統可用性的感受。 研究結果發現,實驗組1的學生在文法錯誤數量、中式英文、正確性有較佳的表現;在句子數量上面,實驗組2的表現優於控制組;另外,三組學生在造句的複雜度無顯著差異。而分析使用者對系統可用性的評估結果後發現,目標使用者認為本系統的介面和功能操作均簡單清楚,並且可增進同儕話題與情感交流。然而此系統整體的整合性、趣味性與引發動機的部分尚不足,是未來可以改善之處。 本研究建議未來研究時可以提供多元任務形式,如每日一句或結構化的寫作導引練習,也可融入遊戲元素,如設定積分與獎勵機制,提升該系統的趣味性。另外可以進一步探究不同教學法搭配本系統及同儕互評,對於學生的評論內容與英語寫作學習成效的影響。

This study integrates characteristics of mobile learning with concepts of peer assessment to design a mobile English writing system named “XiaPin Writer.” The system includes sentence patterns commonly used in English textbooks following the standards of high school English curriculum to encourage students to practice making English sentences in real life contexts. To conduct the needs analysis, the author reviewed relevant literature and analyzed existing applications about English learning, and interview teachers and students and, finally, the author developed the system prototype based on results of the needs analysis. The evaluation of the system prototype includes expert evaluation and a user test. In the expert-evaluation stage, four experts provided suggestions regarding interface consistency, information clarity, convenience of use, and so on. In the user-test stage, to compare the learning effectiveness of students with different learning approaches, a four-week experiment was conducted in a senior high school English course. Three classes of students were assigned to a control group and two experiment groups. The students in the control group practiced making sentences in the traditional homework style; the students in the experimental group1 practice making sentences with the App and commented on peers’ sentences via the App; and the students in the experimental group2 also practiced making sentences with the App and received feedback from the English teacher and peers. The participants who used the App to practice English writing would fill out the QUIS questionnaires, and four students participated in the semi-structured interview to express their attitudes toward the App. The result indicated that the experimental groups1 outperformed both the control group and the experimental group2 in the English grammar errors, Chinglish, and accuracy. The experimental group2 outperformed the control group in the sentence numbers but the three groups showed no difference in syntactic complexity. The system usability results show that the system interface and functional operations are simple and clear, and that the system motivates the students to practice sentence-making because the students thought the photos and sentences are interesting and served as common topics of communication. Yet, the integration and playfulness of the system can be further improved. Regarding future research, providing users with various learning tasks such as making daily sentences and writing exercises guided by certain structures or applying game elements such as scoring and giving rewards to the system design could enhance the fun of the system. Additionally, how students comment on peers’ English writing via the system combining with different teaching methods affect students’ writing performance could be also investigated.

電腦輔助語言學習; 英語寫作; 行動學習; 同儕互評; Computer assisted language learning; English writing; Mobile learning; Peer assessment