標題: 設計決策因素的拓展:從課堂習作到在地實踐

關鍵字: 設計方法;歷史建築再利用;東門市場活化;行動者網路理論;design method;historic building redevelopment;Dong-mng Market redevelopment;Actor-network Theory

摘要: 設計是一連串決策的過程。隨著設計的學習發展,設計者接觸的決策因素會逐漸展開。這些決策因素因為設計者所關心的議題而不同,也因而影響設計成果。我以個人的視角反思四年建築設計學習過程中設計方法以及設計決策因素的拓展,由單向的流程,轉為多向的架構,最後變成強調溝通、整合的網路狀設計方法。並說明這樣的演變如何幫助設計者從學校內的設計練習,進入到設計條件更為複雜,解限制更多的社會場域。

Design is a series of decision-making process. With the development of designers' capabilities, the decision-making factors will gradually increase. The decision factors are different due to disigners' preference, and in turn, the results are not the same. I sorted out architectural design learning and the expansion of design decision factors by my own perspective. It went from one-way process, to multi-directional architecture, and finally into stressed communication integration of network design method. And it explained how such a progress could help designers to practice design in school. The learnings would help designers deal with the more complex design condisions in the future.