一個內建霍爾效應電流感測與死時控制機制之 直流降壓轉換器

A DC-DC Buck Converter with Built-in Hall Effect Current Sensing Device and Dead Time Control Mechanism

本論文提出了一個霍爾元件於積體電路內部進行電流偵測之應用,並實現於電壓模式直流同步降壓轉換器。利用霍爾元件感應流經功率電晶體之電流,並以此霍爾元件之電壓訊號將負載區分成多個區段,對不同區段之負載電流量設計其最小化之死時時間,進而降低基板二極體導通損耗以提升效率。 本晶片使用 TSMC 0.25 1P5M HV CMOS 製程,系統操作頻率為1MHz,轉換器最大效能為94.92%,晶片佈局面積為1485×1684μm^2。

This thesis presents an application of Hall device. We use Hall device to sense the power MOS current in integrated circuit for the implement of a voltage mode synchronous DC-DC buck converter. We divide the load region into several sections. According to the current sensed by the Hall device, it minimizes the dead-time region for different load current to decrease body diode conduction loss and increase the efficiency. This chip is fabricated in TSMC 0.25 1P5M HV CMOS process. The frequency of system clock is 1MHz. The maximum efficiency of the converter is 94.92%. The chip area is 1485×1684μm^2。.

同步直流降壓轉換器; 霍爾元件; 死時控制; Synchronous DC-DC Buck Converter; Hall Effect Device; Dead Time Control