標題: 金奈米圓盤陣列之表面電漿晶格共振特性與應力感測應用

關鍵字: 表面電漿晶格共振;應力感測;Surface lattice resonance;Stress sensor

摘要: 我們利用金奈米圓盤陣列結構所產生表面晶格共振的特性來進行應力感測的應用。利用表面晶格共振所產生窄的半高寬,可以提升應力感測的解析度。我們進一步研發出金奈米橢圓盤陣列的結構,這個結構能夠再更進一步的提升應力感測的靈敏度以及解析度。 在本論文當中,我們專注於奈米金圓盤和橢圓盤所帶來的表面電漿晶格共振,而表面電漿晶格共振能夠產生強烈光跟物質的交互作用。接下來我們除了在模擬上探討改變半徑和週期對於消光光譜的影響,並且做實驗相互驗證。此外我們發現金奈米橢圓盤在特定的長寬比下會有比較好的光學解析度。最後我們將奈米結構鑲嵌進聚二甲基矽氧烷並且進行應力感測的應用。 在實驗上,金奈米圓盤在靈敏度的表現上達到3.8 nm/%,FOM達到0.07: 金奈米橢圓盤在靈敏度的表現上達到6.82 nm/%,FOM達到0.43。這樣的表現對於之後做可調雷射或是在可見光及近可見光的色彩顯現上有很大的幫助。

We propose a gold nanodisk array applied in the stress sensing by surface lattice resonance (SLRs). By reducing the half maximum full width (FWHM) of spectrum through surface lattice resonance, sensing resolution can be enhanced. Then, we propose elliptical nanodisk array to further enhance the sensitivity and resolution. In this thesis, we focus on light and matter interaction based on the SLRs with two kinds of structures, circular and elliptical gold nanodisk array. The geometry effect as radius and pitch on optical spectra are analyzed for both nanostructures by simulation, and measurement. In addition, the unique aspect ratio effect for the elliptical case is verified for a better optical resolution. Furthermore, the nanostructures are embedded into the polydimethylsiloxane (PDMS) for the application of stress sensing. The experimental sensitivity and FOM of circular nanodisk array are 3.8 nm/% and 0.07, respectively. In the case of elliptical nanodisk array, they are 6.82 nm/% and 0.43, respectively. The performance is benefit to the application of tunable lasers and colorations specially in the visible and near infrared region.