利用軟體模擬奈米級鰭式場效電晶體的臨界擺幅和汲極偏壓致通道能障降低效應建立自然長度模型及應用

Application of Natural Length Model for Subthreshold Swing and Drain-Induced Barrier Lowering in Nanoscale Bulk FinFETs through TCAD Simulation

在元件尺寸逐漸的微縮下,短通道效應越來越明顯,因此有了各式各樣的多閘極元件的產生。除了一些大家關注的變異的擾動的影響像是金屬閘極顆粒度、線邊緣粗糙度(LER)以及隨機參雜濃度變動(RDF)外,次臨限擺幅(Subthreshold swing)以及汲極偏壓導致通道中能障降低效應(Drain induced barrier lowering, DIBL)這兩個特性對於元件來說最具代表性。本篇論文主要是模擬不同尺寸的鰭式場效電晶體並利用和自然長度有關的理論公式去歸納出這兩個元件的特性,且可以用來幫助我們快速的預測未知結構的模擬參數範圍,並重現出ID-VG 曲線。

While the devices are pushed to nanoscale, how to overcome the short channel effect is a great challenge, therefore, different multiple-gate geometry architectures of devices have been proposed. Except for the variations of the metal gate granularity, line edge roughness and random dopants fluctuation, the subthreshold swing and drain-induced barrier lowering are prime and direct representative of device. As a result, through the bulk FinFETs simulation with different dimensions and the theoretical formulas with natural length, the two characters can be effectively formulated by the geometry parameters. Then the SS and DIBL can be predicted for the given structure parameters. Besides, this work can help us to determine the range of unknown geometry parameters and reproduce ID-VG curve efficiently.

模擬; 鰭式場效電晶體; 臨界擺幅; 汲極偏壓致通道能障降低效應; 自然長度; Simulation; FinFET; Subthreshold Swing; Drain-Induced Barrier Lowering; Natural length