標題: 應用於連續非侵入式血壓感測器之創新血壓演算法與數位晶片設計與實現

關鍵字: 血壓;光體積變化描記訊號;數位晶片;Blood pressure;Photoplethysmography;Digital chip

摘要: 個人化醫療照顧目前是先進國家醫療發展之新趨勢,且各種穿戴式與非侵入式生理感測器正在蓬勃發展。儘管近年個人醫療器材普及化,生理資訊如心跳、血壓皆可自我監控,但壓力式血壓計所造成的不適感始終沒有獲得良好改善,因此,一個準確、舒適的個人醫療器材是迫切需要的。基於以上所述,本論文利用光學量測方法研發一套創新量測平台,利用皮膚組織對特定波長光的吸收及散射特性評估使用者生理數值,其中本論文更提出一套新的光體積變化描記訊號特徵提取方式,使得血壓量測更加準確。而本研究並將量測平台微型化,將平台的演算法利用台積電0.18 μm製程,設計成數位電路由IC實現,方便日後可以跟其他手持裝置做結合,提供使用者只需量測手部,就能監控個人生理資訊,達到便利與健康的結合。

Individualized medical health care is the trend of medical development, especially in the wearable and non-invasive physiological sensing applications. Although personal medical devices which can monitor one’s heart rate and blood pressure have been popular and available to people, sphygmomanometers still cause uncomfortableness and haven’t been improved until now. Therefore, an accurate and comfortable personal medical device is necessary to be developed. From reasons above, this thesis develops a novel evaluation platform based on optical assessment methods, which employ different absorption and scattering properties to specific wavelengths of light in human tissue to obtain blood pressure. Moreover, this thesis proposes a new method that extracts the photoplethysmography (PPG) feature to acquire the blood pressure more accurately. The digital circuit designed from platform algorithm accomplished by Taiwan Semiconductor Manufacturing Company (TSMC) 0.18 μm process. People only need to measure on their hand in order to monitor their personal physiological information, which performs the combination of convenient and health.