標題: 在軟體定義網路中多控制器容錯機制之設計與實作

關鍵字: 軟體定義網路;容錯;Software Defined Network (SDN);fault tolerant

摘要: 軟體定義網路(Software Defined Network)是一種新的網路架構,將網路設備的控制層與資料層分開,將擁有決策能力的控制層以軟體化的方式集中管理,稱為控制器。這種網路架構使得網路的管理能夠更加靈活。 在軟體定義網路當中,為了避免控制器單點失敗的問題,會使用多個控制器做成分散式系統,而其中一種常見的作法為建立主從式關係,令其中一台控制器為master,其他控制器備份master的資料,當master無法運作時選出一個控制器接手master的工作,其他的控制器被稱為slave。在slave接手master的工作時,資料層與控制層的連線可能會經過重置,造成網路狀態異常。 本論文以一般網站常用的多階叢集架構為雛型,建構適用於軟體定義網路的多控制器架構。 此架構的多控制器能相互備援,無主從之分,並且能共同協力處理來自資料層的連線。 因此具有高可用性、負載平衡以及無縫容錯的優點,此架構使得軟體定義網路技術有能力管理具有眾多的網路設備的巨型資料層。

Software Defined Network is a new network paradigm, which separates control plane and data plane from network devices. Control planes are centralized in an entity, called controller. This architecture makes the network management more flexible. In order to prevent single point of failure of controller, SDN uses multiple controllers as a cluster. It is a common way that one controller is elected as the master and the other controllers are master's backup, called slave. While slave is taking over master's job, the connection between control plane and data plane might be reset, causing the network malfunction. Based on the multiple controller architecture in SDN, we propose a new multiple controller architecture. Our method is different from the master-slave based architecture, we use a shared-memory based architecture to tackle the controller failover issue, where every active controller can handle part of the connections from data plane.