標題: 主管工作內外控傾向與職場被霸凌行為之關聯:以領導情境作為調節作用

關鍵字: 內外控;職場霸凌行為;領導情境;Locus of control;Workplace bullying;Leadership situation

摘要: 本研究係探討主管工作內外控傾向與職場被霸凌行為之關聯,並以領導情境作為調節作用,而情導情境的有利性又分為工作結構、職權和主管與部屬關係三種,假設主管為工作外控傾向時,易遭受職場被霸凌行為,若在不同的有利領導情境下,可以弱化被部屬霸凌的行為,本研究挑選之研究對象,未針對任何特定族群對象,以紙本問卷施測來進行資料蒐集,希望藉此瞭解一般普遍情況,共計取得102組(204份)有效問卷。分析回收的問卷資料,其結果顯示:(1)主管的工作外控人格特質與遭受部屬霸凌行為有正相關性;(2)領導情境之有利性,會調節工作外控傾向主管遭受霸凌的行為減弱;(3)工作結構化高對調節工作外控傾向的主管遭受霸凌行為減弱之效果未顯著;(4)職權大對調節工作外控傾向的主管遭受霸凌行為減弱之效果顯著;(5) 主管與部屬關係良好對調節工作外控傾向的主管遭受霸凌行為減弱之效果顯著。本研究之結果能夠幫助企業進行人力資源管理時,針對工作外控傾向主管的遭受霸凌之行為時能夠獲得解決之建議,相信對於提升員工生產力、組織承諾感以及整體組織績效而言,會有正向循環。

The aim of this study is to examine the relationship of supervisor’s locus of control and being bullied at workplace, using leadership situation as a moderator on the relationship. The favorableness of leadership situation is divided into three dimensions: task structure, position power, and leader-member relationship. We hypothesized that supervisors’ external locus of control made them the target of bullying by their subordinates at workplace. However, the favorableness of leadership situation could attenuate the effect of external locus of control on bullying. We used questionnaires to collect data from 204 employees in different industries. The results showed that there was a positive relationship between supervisors’ external locus of control and being bullied by subordinates at workplace. The favorableness of leadership situation moderated the above relationship. Supervisors in favorable leadership situation with a stronger position power and a better leader-member relationship were less likely to be bullied even their loci of control were more externally oriented. However, the task structure of the favorableness dimension did not have a moderation effect on the relationship between locus of control and bullying. According to the above results, when firms face the human resource management issue about subordinates’ bullying on their supervisors, the firms can help their supervisors improve the favorableness of their leadership situations in order to reduce the subordinates’ deviant behaviors. And firms can choose those with a personality of internal locus of control as supervisors in order to reduce the bullying from the lower hierarchy.