展望理論基礎框架戰術對滿足追求與網路廣告之有效性

Prospect Theory Based Framing Tactics on Gratification-seeking and Online Ads Effectiveness

現代人使用網路時間的比例非常高,無時無刻都得和網路打交道,因此商家愈趨重視網路廣告的投放,然而網路廣告所接觸的受眾層面更廣,消費者行為的不確定性更高。因此,本研究主要專注在消費者觀看廣告時,所做出的心理決策,並藉由滿足追求(Gratification-seeking)衡量之。本文以展望理論(Prospect Theory)之框架效應(Framing Effect)作為主體探討兩廣告訊息框架下消費者學習的行為偏好,並於第二階段加入訊息處理過程(Information process)框架作為調節變數,進而探討其對廣告造成之差異。 本文於眾多網路廣告訊息框架中取出兩種類,分別對Google與Amazon平台取出代表性的上下文廣告(Contextual ads)以及重定向廣告(Retargeting ads) ;消費者學習方面則分為給予充分資訊的情境,以及僅給予圖片的資訊缺乏情境;訊息處理類型框架分為為分析型與想像型,並將其建構一2×2×2的拉丁方格法實驗,最後以使用與滿足理論為應變數討論廣告效果。 而研究結果顯示出上下文廣告對於想像型的訊息處理路徑較有效果;在分析型的訊息處理過程中,則是重定向廣告能給消費者較多滿足感,因此訊息處理過程作為調節變數是顯著的。再者,消費者學習的部分僅能看出有無消費者學習對所有廣告都能夠達成效果,然而卻無法看出其調節能夠作用於兩廣告之間。因此本文建議,將來欲對產品做網路廣告行銷時,需針對產品的特性或是發表時間等因素選擇產品投放的廣告類型,並非重定向廣告就是最佳選擇,更應該根據不同廣告訊息框架做不同的廣告投放決策,以達到最佳效果。另外口碑行銷或是新聞媒體行銷等提供消費者知識與經驗的行銷方式亦是不可或缺的,可以使網路廣告的效果加乘。

Nowadays, the usage of the Internet continues growing. Consumers surf the Internet every single moment. Thus, advertisers recently put more consciousness into online advertisements. The research focuses on online ads effectiveness and mainly discusses the consumers’ decision making based framing effect. Moreover, information processing in the article is divided into two parts, analytical and imagery; on the other hand, based on prospect theory, consumer learning is also divided into two parts, information sufficiency and information insufficiency condition. Then, we focus on contextual ads from google and retargeting ads from amazon. In order to diminish sample sizes, the article constructs a 2×2×2 Latin square experiment through these three variables, and measures the ads effectiveness base on uses and gratification theory. Next, the reports show that the contextual ads are more effective than retargeting ads in imagery information processing; on the contrary, in analytical information processing, consumers gain more gratification from retargeting ads. Hence, it is believable that the information processing is as a moderator variable. However, due to the insignificance found from report, consumer learning cannot be viewed as moderator. Yet, overall the information sufficiency condition still affects more than information insufficiency condition. In conclusion, the thesis suggests that advertiser should focus on product’s portraits or time factors to choose the advertising tactics. Keywords: information processing, gratification- seeking, retargeting ads, framing effect

訊息處理過程; 消費者學習; 框架效應; 滿足追求; gratification- seeking