標題: 應用雙光子顯微鏡分析雷射晶體特性

關鍵字: 非線性顯微鏡;雙光子;居量反轉;雷射增益介質;摻釹釩酸釔;nonlinear light microscopy;two-photon;population inversion;laser gain medium;NdYVO4

摘要: 過往的雷射研究中,大多針對雷射輸出特性如:輸出功率、輸出頻譜、脈衝重複率…等進行探討。在本論文中我們展示了應用雙光子顯微鏡來微觀分析雷射晶體特性,藉由樣品掃描改造式雙光子吸收顯微鏡,我們可以觀察到雷射共振腔中Nd:YVO4晶體的雙光子吸收效應,此外,我們發現雷射共振腔中再打入800 nm的激發光源使之Lasing後,加強了Nd:YVO4晶體的雙光子吸收效應,藉由此效應可以用來非侵入式量測雷射內居輛反轉的變化。另一方面,為了提高非線性光學顯微鏡的成像速度,我們利用雙軸振鏡架設光束掃描非線性光學顯微鏡。最後我們以藍色螢光蛋白染色後的鼠皮毛囊細胞作為樣品,使用600-800 nm波段雷射量測初期雙光子螢光影像。

Most researches of laser have been studied about the laser output characteristics, such as laser output power, spectrum, pulse repetition rate and so on. In this work, we will demonstrate a new method for laser research by using modified two-photon microscopy to microcosmically measure the laser crystal properties. By our home-made microscopy, we can investigate two-photon absorption effect of Nd:YVO4 crystal in laser cavity. We observe two-photon absorption effect in Nd:YVO4 has been enhanced after pumping the laser cavity with 800 nm laser. Basing on this effect, we can noninvasively measure the relative laser population inversion distribution. On the other hand, to boost up the imaging speed of nonlinear light microscope, a beam scanning microscopy was built up by Galvo mirrors. In the end, we imply the 600-800 nm femtosecond source to excite two photon fluorescence of mouse skin hair follicle cells dyeing with blue fluorescent proteins(DAPI).