標題: 創新與公司績效表現之關聯性研究-以台灣電子業為例

關鍵字: 專利權;研發效率;專利集中度;公司績效;Patent;R&D efficiency;HHI of patents;Firm performance

摘要: 本研究探討台灣電子產業專利權、研發效率、專利集中度與公司績效之關聯性,其中公司績效以ROA、ROE、ROS與Tobin’s q作為代表。本研究蒐集349家台灣電子產業上市櫃公司作為研究樣本,2012年度總取得專利數為19,074件,占該年度全台灣總專利數超過三分之一。本研究結果顯示取得專利權數量與ROA、ROS、及Tobin’s q呈負相關,而研發效率與公司績效之關係於統計上不顯著。此外,專利集中度和ROE呈負相關,但與ROA、ROS、及Tobin’s q之關係於統計上不顯著。綜上所述,研發創新與公司績效在台灣電子產業可能沒有正關聯性。

This study explores the relationship among firm performance (as indicated by return on assets [ROA], return on equity [ROE], return on sales [ROS], and Tobin’s q) and innovation activities (as indicated by patent counts, research and development [R&D] efficiency, and the Herfindahl–Hirschman index of patents [HHI of patents]) in the Taiwanese electronics industry. This study used 349 public companies in the Taiwanese electronics industry as its sample. The total number of patents obtained by these companies in 2012 was 19,074, which was one-third that of patent published. The results suggested that the number of patents is negatively associated with ROA, ROS, and Tobin’s q, and that differences in R&D efficiency have nonsignificant effects on firm performance. Furthermore, the HHI of patents is negatively related to ROE, although it has a nonsignificant effect on ROA, ROS, and Tobin’s q. Therefore, innovation may not positively influence firm performance in this industry.