標題: 應用於多輸入多輸出系統之有限回饋設計

關鍵字: 多輸入多輸出系統;有限回饋;MIMO;limited feedback;GMD;Quantization

摘要: 本論文探討基於有限回饋的多輸入多輸出通訊系統,將多輸入多輸出的通道 分為兩種類型:時間不相關的通道與時間相關的通道。在時間不相關的通道類型 裡又分為是否有傳送端空間相關性,針對這三種通道我們提出三種有限回饋的設 計。 首先,我們針對時間不相關的通道提出兩種回傳方法。當傳輸通道在傳送端 具有空間相關性時,我們設計統計性的預編碼器以及回傳位元分配的資訊。由於 使用了統計性的預編碼器,位元分配的統計分佈相當地不均勻,因此我們使用向 量量化來解決該問題。而在傳輸通道不具有空間相關性時,我們提出同時回傳兩 種資訊:預編碼器以及位元分配。在預編碼器與位元分配有量化誤差時,為了達 到與最佳解一樣的目標錯誤率,有量化誤差的情況所需要的傳送能量會比較多, 我們定義能量損失為兩種情況所需的傳送能量相減。我們也進一步分析要如何分 配回傳位元於這兩種資訊上,讓能量損失最小,再利用此分析結果同時設計預編 碼器以及位元分配的碼書。 最後,我們針對有時間相關的通道提出一種有限回饋的方法。假設在通道改 變得很慢的情況下,每段時間的通道相關性很高,因此我們提出幾何平均預編碼 器的差動回傳。此情況下,我們回傳的資訊為差動預編碼器,接著使用矩陣擾亂 定理證明此差動預編碼器距離單位矩陣很近。最終再利用此分析得到的距離去設 計差動預編碼器的碼書。

In this thesis, we consider limited feedback for both block independent MIMO channels and time-correlated MIMO channels. Two limited feed- back schemes are proposed for the block independent MIMO systems. In the first scheme, we consider statistical precoding and feedback of bit load- ing for MIMO systems over spatially correlated channels. Due to statistical precoding, the distribution of bit loading is highly nonuniform so that it can be quantized effectively using vector quantization (VQ). In the second scheme, we jointly consider limited feedback of bit loading and precoder over independent and identically distributed (i.i.d.) Rayleigh fading chan- nel. The feedback rate is allocated between bit loading and precoder in a systematic manner by analyzing the effect of quantization on transmission power. Moreover the codebooks for precoder and bit loading are designed jointly. Then, for the time-correlated channels, we propose the differential feedback of the geometrical mean decomposition (GMD) precoder. When the channel varies slowly, we consider the feedback of the so-called dif- ferential precoder and show that it lies in a neighborhood of the identity matrix using matrix perturbation theory. Furthermore the radius of the neighborhood is used to design the codebook by perturbing the identity matrix and applying QR decomposition on the perturbed matrix.