標題: 基於翻轉教室教學法與認知精緻化策略探討商品遊戲對力學概念建構之影響

關鍵字: 數位遊戲;翻轉教室;認知精緻化;概念構圖;Digital game;Fliiped classroom;Cognitive elaboration;Concept maps

摘要: 遊戲式數位學習(DGBL)有助於學習動機、認知技能發展和知識的建構,因此在過去十年來已經被公認為是一個可行的教學方式。近年來,鑑於商品遊戲對於準確模擬真實世界的經驗與現象的優勢,越來越多研究者和教育者關注在現有的商品遊戲在教育上的潛力。特別是,許多商品物理遊戲讓玩家置身於真實且有意義的環境中,有助於其在不斷的嘗試錯誤下增強對相關的物理概念的理解。這樣的趨勢增加了許多商業遊戲應用在物理教育上有趣的機會。然而,許多物理模擬的商品遊戲畢竟是以娛樂為導向的工具,大多無法明顯的幫助學生在操作過程中形成具體的知識。因此,本研究主要的目的是期望在藉由結合適合的教學設計下,探索更多商品遊戲在教育上的潛力及應用。 本研究藉由三個準實驗設計的實驗,利用翻轉教學模式與認知精緻化策略來探討現今的商品遊戲應用在兩個學習階段下(也就是課堂前及課堂後)對於物理概念學習成效的影響。在第一個實驗中,我們藉由將商品遊戲融合翻轉教室策略並提出一個「遊戲式翻轉教學」策略,來探討這個策略在課前對於自主學習效果以及在課堂合作學習後的整體學習效果。第二個實驗則是在基於認知精緻化策略下,將商品遊戲作為課後複習的工具,探討其是否能提升學習者對於已學過的物理概念的學習效果。進一步的,為了對數位遊戲在輔助學生重組概念有更深入的了解,我們設計第三個實驗探索商品遊戲在作為物理概念的課後復習工具時,其對於學習者在認知結構上的具體影響。 本研究的結果顯示:(1) 商品遊戲能促進並提升學習者的課前自主學習效果。 (2) 相較於傳統的講述式教學, 「遊戲式翻轉教學」策略明顯有助於學習者在物理概念上的學習表現。 (3) 商品遊戲作為課後復習工具確實有助於提升對於學習者已學過的物理概念。 (4) 相較傳統測驗方式,概念構圖是一個適合用來作為商業遊戲用於認知精緻化的測量工具。(5)對於商品遊戲作為物理概念的課後復習工具,其有助於提升在概念上的階層化,並且能夠鞏固在關係及連結項目的表現。(6)在商品遊戲作為物理概念的複習工具時,必須要考慮知識的內化時間才能有效地發揮其在認知結構上的效果。此外,本研究也呈現並討論可以用來支援這兩個教學策略應用在物理學習上的相關遊戲元素。

Digital game-based learning (DGBL) has become a viable instructional option in the past decade due to its support of learning motivation, the development of cognitive skills and construction of knowledge. In recently years, rather than developing games specifically designed for instructional purposes, a growing number of researchers and educators are looking at ways to repurpose pre-existing commercial games for education because of the benefits in terms of the accurate simulation of “real-world” experience and phenomena. Especially, many commercial physics games position player activities within authentic and meaningful contexts, and offer opportunities for understanding of complex physical concepts, which increase interesting pedagogical opportunities for physics education. However, commercial physics games don’t appear to help students make the leap from tacit understanding to more formalized knowledge because they are usually designed for entertainment in essence. Therefore, our goal is to explore more instructional potentials and purposes of commercial games with appropriate teaching designs. This study uses three experiments with quasi-experimental design to investigate the effects of existing commercial games on learning outcomes of physical concepts at two learning stages (i.e. before-class and after-class) based on flipped classroom instruction model and cognitive elaboration strategy. In the first experiment we describe our proposal for a flipped game-based learning (FGBL) strategy containing core features of both digital-game based learning and flipped classroom instruction. Our two primary research in this experiment focuses are the effects of the proposed strategy on (a) pre-learning outcomes prior to formal classroom presentation of information, and (b) overall learning outcomes. The focus of the second experiment is the effects of commercial games as tutorial tools after class on the cognitive elaboration of physical concepts that students have already learned, and the third experiment was designed to further investigate the effects of commercial video games on cognitive structures of students when used to review physical concepts. Our results suggest that a) the commercial games can be used to promote active pre-class learning; b) the FGBL-strategy students achieved better learning outcomes than the lecture-based instruction students; c) the games supported the elaboration potential of learned physical concepts; d) concept maps are more suitable than multiple-choice tests for estimating the effects of commercial games on cognitive elaboration; e) the game promoted the creation of motion concept hierarchies and consolidated both relationships and cross-links among existing physical concepts; f) an internalization time factor must be taken into account when analyzing the effects of a game on cognitive structures as measured by concept maps. Several key design features of commercial games that can support the two instructional strategies for the learning of physical concepts are discussed.