標題: 臺灣消費者購買網路原生插畫角色授權商品之動機:運用方法目的鏈理論

關鍵字: 方法目的鏈;角色授權商品;購買動機;階梯法;Means-end Chain;Licensed Internet-characters Merchandise;Motivation;Laddering Theory

摘要: 隨著資訊科技的進步,網路與社群網站普及,近年許多圖文創作者於社群網站透過生動的插畫角色詮釋生活議題,並藉社群的快速傳播而廣為人知,角色的高人氣帶來龐大商業潛力,催生許多授權商品,引發購買熱潮。本研究探討消費者購買網路原生插畫角色授權商品之動機,使用方法目的鏈(Means-end chain)與階梯訪談法(Laddering),透過內容分析整理訪談資料,並轉換為價值階層圖(Hierarchical value map),建立消費者購物時之認知架構。研究整理出三項動機模式:享樂主義、自我延伸、實用主義,且發現三者間並非相互獨立,消費者可能同時擁有數種動機模式。本研究為消費者購買動機提供了實證貢獻,並提出一個購買動機新架構,提供經營網路原生插畫角色授權商品之廠商作為規劃行銷策略時之參考。

In recent years, internet-characters have been widespread and become greatly attractive owing to the high penetration rate of social media in Taiwan. The works of illustrators are uploaded on Facebook, describing issues in exaggerative ways through vivid characters to attract viewers. The high-frequency appearance and popularity of those characters has led to potential business opportunities and finally has spawned relative licensed merchandise. The purpose of this study is to investigate consumers’ motivations for the purchasing of licensed internet-characters merchandise. Via means-end chains (MECs), we focus on the structure built by linkages of product attributes, consequences, and values. We plan to interview consumers by using laddering method, finding out the linkages and then establish hierarchical value map (HVM) by those linkages. Based on the results, three consumers’ purchasing motivations are identified, including Hedonism, Self-extension, and Pragmatism. Instead of being independent with each other, these motivations may have interaction among them. The results, HSP motivation framework, contribute to a proper marketing strategy to licensed internet-characters merchandise, even becomes an insight of cultural and creative industry.