標題: 陳昱榮多媒體音樂作品發表會含輔助文件《蛻變》:原創作品與註釋

關鍵字: 符號學;跨領域;法蘭茲·卡夫卡;多媒體音樂劇場;互動表演;semiotics;interdisciplinary;Franz Kafka;multimedia music theatre;interactive Performance

摘要: 《Die Verwandlung/ 蛻變》為一結合聲樂、器樂(法國號、小提琴、大提琴、鋼琴)、即時電子音樂、即時影像、舞蹈與燈光的多媒體音樂作品。本曲主要取材自捷克小說家法蘭茲·卡夫卡(Franz Kafka)的作品《變形記》,探討並實驗音樂與文字語法之間轉換的可能性,並透過符號學的概念分析文字符號層面與文字語言音韻層面的關聯。樂曲共分為三個樂章,分別為〈變形/ Metamorphosis〉、〈囚/ Gefangen〉與〈腐/ Verderblichkeit〉,透過樂器不同演奏法所呈現的特殊音色之間的轉換營造小說中介於虛實交錯的氛圍,並藉由特殊人聲演唱法與樂器聲響的結合,呈現小說中主角充滿矛盾與衝突的心理狀態。筆者希望透過《蛻變》中不同媒材的互相轉換與結合,將跨領域創作的精神體現在這部作品中。 本論文第一章為緒論,第二章為創作理念與文獻整理,說明作品創作動機與概念發想,並整理文字與音樂創作技法的相關文獻與分析;第三章為作品分析與詮釋,以每個樂章的段落逐一描述作品結構與創作手法;第四章為作品設計與架構,論述作品中電子音樂、燈光、舞蹈、影像設計;第五章為結語,總結作品的實踐意義、經驗與反思。

《Die Verwandlung》 is a multimedia musical composition that combines vocal, instrumental (french horn, violin, violoncello, piano), real-time electronic sounds, real-time images, choreography and light. The piece draws inspiration primarily from Franz Kafka’s German novel 《Metamorphosis》, explores and experiments with the probability of syntactical conversion between music and text. It also analyzes the relation between semiotical and phonological dimension. The piece is divided into three movements: Metamorphosis, Gefangen, and Verderblichkeit . The special shifts in the timbres through the different methods of playing instruments create the complex atmosphere of warping truth and fiction as in the novel. Moreover, through the unique combination of voice and instruments, the piece portrays the protagonist’s mental state rife with conflict and contradictions. Through the mutual shifts and combinations of different media in 《Die Verwandlung》, I hopes to display the interdisciplinary creative spirit. The first chapter of this paper is an introduction, followed by the creative concepts and review of related literatures, which describes the motivations and developing process of the creative concepts and also collates literatures and analysis related to compositional techniques for text and music. The third chapter is the composition’s analysis and explanation, using three movements to describe its literatural structures and creative expression; the next chapter is the design and framework of the composition, which narrates the electronic music, lights, choreography, and images used. The fifth chapter is the epilogue which concludes the experience and reflection on the compositional processes and performance processes.