標題: 工业工程概念与技术于情境智能之应用

關鍵字: 情境智能;工业工程;永续发展;Ambient Intelligence;Industrial Engineering;Sustainable Development

摘要: 情境智能(ambient intelligence, AmI)是对未来环境的一个愿景-环境以不突兀的、相互联结的、适应性强的、动态的、嵌入的和智慧的方式支援活动于其中的人们。在过去,情境智能的研究人员主要来自资讯工程、电机工程和医学背景。然而,工业工程(industrial engineering, IE)的概念和技术对于情境智能产业的可持续发展至关重要。此外,台湾也有一些公司所生产之产品可以支持情境智能。众所周知的是-工业工程师是工厂的医生。因此,工业工程师对于情境智能产也很重要。基于这些理由,本研究探讨工业工程概念与技术于情境智能之应用。

Ambient intelligence (AmI) is a future vision in which an environment supports the people inhabiting it in an unobtrusive, interconnected, adaptable, dynamic, embedded, and intelligent way. In the past, most AmI research has been conducted by experts with backgrounds in information engineering, electrical engineering, information management, and medicine, rather than in industrial engineering. In addition, there are also a number of companies in Taiwan that are making products to support ambient intelligence. It is well-known that industrial engineers are the doctor of factories, so industrial engineers are also important to the AmI industry. Based on these reasons, this study discusses the applications of industrial engineering concepts and techniques to AmI.