標題: 體育課程學習動機與學習滿意度:以餐旅類型大學為例

關鍵字: 餐旅教育;通識課程;課程設計;hospitality curriculum;literacy classes;class design

摘要: 目的:本文研究旨在探討大學生修習體育課程學習動機與學習滿意度,了解現今大學生修習體育課程的學習現況,提出研究結果與相關建議,給予未來學校、體育機關及財團法人作為體育課程規劃、教學與革新政策之參考依據。方法:本研究採問卷調查法,並以高雄餐旅大學修習體育課之學生為研究對象。共發出問卷380份,回收問卷380份,經刪除無效問卷後,獲得有效問卷362份,有效回收率為95.3%。結果:受試者體育課程在「個人發展」的學習動機略高於外界期望。而對體育課程滿意度的認知得分屬於中等略高程度,且以「教師教學」構面的滿意度最高。不同人口特徵的學生對體育課程「學習動機」與「學習滿意度」認知的差異部份達顯著。最後,學生體育課程「學習動機」與「學習滿意度」呈現高度正相關。結論:在教師教學上應依據對於課程本身之邏輯性設計與難易度外,並可先了解參與修習學生的動機與期望,適度調整課程設計,將有利於提升學習動機。開設課程時,應先改善與考量上課之場地設施情形,提升學生對體育課的學習滿意度。餐旅科系之大學生的個人屬性特徵,導致他們的學習動機與學習滿意度是有明顯不同。研究中也發現學生的學習動機的強弱與學習滿意程度有顯著相關。

Purpose: This research aimed to investigate the motivation and satisfaction of student attending physical education courses as well as to understand the current learning condition of student attending physical education courses in order to give references for sports authorities and foundation to plan physical education curriculum, and also teaching and innovation policies. Method: This research used questionnaire as research method for data collections. Students attending physical education courses in National Kaohsiung University of Hospitality and Tourism were chosen as subjects. A total of 380 questionnaires were returned from 380 questionnaires issued. After deleting invalid questionnaires, 362 valid questionnaires were obtained with the effective rate of 95.3%. Results: From satisfaction analysis, the results showed that in order to fulfill the satisfaction of different characteristic students, diversity and flexibility of physical education should be obtained before planning the curriculum. Besides the logical design and difficulty level of the curriculum, learning motivation and expectation must be understood first before appropriately adjusting the design of courses in order to increase learning motivation. During course designing, location and facility must be improved first to increase student’s learning satisfaction to physical education course. Course selection of this required physical education class should be varied according to the school characteristic and student's physical condition to fulfill student’s need. Conclusion: The results revealed that personal characteristic of students in Hospitality University’s department caused the significant difference in learning motivation and satisfaction. This research also found out that the intensity of learning motivation was significantly correlated with learning satisfaction.