台灣企業社會責任報告書揭露品質與企業價值之關聯性探討

The Correlation Between the Quality of Disclosures in Corporate Social Responsibility Reports and Enterprise's Value in Taiwan

近年來,企業社會責任(Corporate Social Responsibility; CSR)逐漸成社會大眾關注之議題,亦成為各利害關係人取得資訊與風險之參照,進行企業相關評估之關鍵指標。本研究探討台灣上市櫃公司,在其CSR與CSR報告書之揭露品質與企業價值之關聯,樣本取自「天下企業公民TOP50」,經過實證分析,CSR能正向影響企業價值,CSR報告書揭露品質亦能正向影響企業價值,揭露品質越高者,企業價值則越高。

In recent years, corporate social responsibility (CSR) issues have drawn more and more attention from the general public, and CSR has become essential information to be acquired by stakeholders and a key indicator for relevant enterprise evaluations. The purpose of this study is to explore whether there is a correlation among CSR, the quality of disclosures in CSR reports, and enterprise value based on the CSR reports issued by the listed companies in Taiwan that are among the Top 50 winners of Taiwan's excellence in CSR award. One of the results showed that CSR reports had a positive influence on enterprise value. It also proved that the high-quality disclosures in CSR reports had a positive influence on enterprise value; that is, reports with higher quality disclosures, the higher enterprise value would happen.

企業社會責任; 企業社會責任報告書; 企業價值; 揭露品質; Corporate Social Responsibility; Corporate Social Responsibility Report; Enterprise Value; Disclosure Quality