Title: 川中島的歷史:論舞鶴《餘生》中的時間與內蘊倫理

Keywords: 舞鶴;《餘生》;霧社事件;同時性;地誌書寫;事件;真實歷史;內蘊倫理;We He;"Remains of Life";the Wushe Incident;simultaneity;topography;event;real history;immanent ethics

Abstract: 本文聚焦舞鶴的著名作品《餘生》,討論書中體現的時間與生命倫理。舞鶴以其特殊的文學風格著名,而小說《餘生》一書則以相當特殊的方式書寫發生於1930年的霧社事件。作者重返川中島,探訪當時事件發生的地景以及當時事件關係人的「餘生」,作者稱之為「當代」的歷史考察。然而,作者的書寫與考察並非僅僅意圖藉由重述一段過去罕為人知的故事以辯證復振遭抹滅的歷史記憶,亦非探求歷史的「實相」以恢復族群的尊嚴與莫那魯道的榮譽,作者的書寫毋寧將此探求帶入關於事件的思考,在作者所稱的「餘生的同時性」中複雜地運作。因此,本文將深入剖析作者對於「事件」的理解,以及歷史疊層化的地誌如何展演一種餘生的「同時性」時間。同時本文也將闡明作者的書寫帶來新的歷史視野,並體現特殊的小說藝術美學與生命內蘊倫理。

This paper focuses on the issues of time and ethics in Wu He's acclaimed novel "Remains of life". Wu He is known for his idiosyncratic writing. This novel, with its unique style, portrays the Wushe Incident that occurred in 1930. The narrator as one of the protagonist returns to Chuangchungdao, the resettled place of the related aborigines after the Incident, to trace its history by revisiting the landscape and investigating individuals who are associated with the Incident. The author regards this investigation as "historical research of the present." However, such historical research neither intends to recover the repressed historical memoires nor seeks historical "truth"; rather, it casts rethinking of the Incident, an ethical event that operates in a complex temporal structure of "simultaneity," as the author understands it. Thus this paper attempts to analyze how the author understands the Wushe Incident and how power-relations have been stratified in the both the landscape and historical discourse concerning the Incident. Also, this paper explicates how the author's unique presentation of the Incident has actually reshaped the conception of history and introduced an ethics through his peculiar use of language.