標題: 具創新組合管理特性的新產品開發參考流程:以軟性有機發光二極體顯示器為例

關鍵字: 軟性有機發光二極體;捲軸製程;創新組合特性;三階段品質機能展開;新產品開發流程;Flexible Organic Light-Emitting Diode (FOLED);Roll to Roll (R2R) process;innovation portfolio characteristics;three-stage Quality Function Deployment (QFD);New Product Development (NPD) process

摘要: 本研究的目的是以軟性有機發光二極體(Flexible Organic Light-Emitting Diode, FOLED)捲軸(Roll to Roll, R2R)製程為例,建立一個具創新組合特性的新產品開發參考流程,改善傳統創新性新產品開發流程的缺點。研究過程利用TRIZ理論、專利分析及產業分析找出FOLED顯示器的研發參數,再以三階段品質機能展開,依序將產品/行銷創新屬性、技術屬性、製程創新屬性及工程管理屬性進行連結,最後則以正向分析找出進行FOLED顯示器開發時,產品/行銷創新屬性及工程管理屬性間的關係,達到減少工程變更的次數、縮短研發時程及降低成本,進而加速此種產品及製程技術均尚未發展成熟的新產品導入時間,增加企業的競爭力。研究具體貢獻包括提供一個跨部門及跨功能的專案管理機制及建立一個有效率且具創新組合特性的新產品開發流程,以解決在進行創新性產品研發專案管理時,因為產品/行銷創新、技術創新及製程創新間的模糊及不確定性所造成的工程管理問題。

This study aims to establish a new product development (NPD) reference process by the Roll to Roll (R2R) process of Flexible Organic Light-Emitting Diode (FOLED) display as an example, which supports the innovation portfolio characteristics to improve the problems of traditional innovation stage gate management process. In the research process, it used TRIZ theory, patent analysis, and industrial analysis to find out the R&D parameters of the FOLED display. Then, it used the three-stage Quality Function Deployment (QFD), to link the innovation attributes of product/marketing, technology, reference process (manufacturing) and engineering management. At last, forward analysis was used to search the relationships between engineering management attributes and the product/marketing attributes in the NPD process of FOLED displays. Then, it can establish a new NPD process to decrease the engineering change notices (ECN), research time and cost, and accelerate the introduction time of new products that have not yet maturely developed in technology, and increase the competitiveness of enterprises. In addition to providing a cross-departmental and cross-functional project management mechanism, the contributions of this study has also established an efficient and innovative portfolio NPD processes to address engineering management issues caused by the ambiguity and uncertainty between product/market innovation, technological innovation and manufacturing process innovation when carrying out innovative product development project management.