《AI世代:從政治哲學反思人工智慧的衝擊》書評

Book Review of The Political Philosophy of AI

《AI世代:從政治哲學反思人工智慧的衝擊》一書深入探討了政治哲學如何處理AI相關議題。書中主張包括AI在內的科技,不僅是政治性的,且充滿權力,進而挑戰普遍流行的科技價值中立論以及科技決定論。作者馬克.科克爾伯格在探討自由、平等與正義、民主、權力、人與非人的界限等重要政治課題時,不僅分析了AI的預期和非預期影響,也著眼於AI如何重新塑造相關的政治哲學理論和概念。本書的核心關懷,是從政治哲學角度回答「AI未來應該如何發展」這一規範性問題,同時也是對於人類當下面臨的最急迫問題之一的回應。

The Political Philosophy of AI offers an in-depth examination of how political philosophy engages with the challenges posed by AI. The text argues that technologies, including AI, are inherently political and power-full, thus contesting widespread beliefs in the neutrality of technology and the inevitability of technological determinism. In his analysis, Mark Coeckelbergh addresses key political themes such as liberty, equality and justice, democracy, power, and beyond human-centered politics. He critically assesses AI's anticipated and unforeseen effects, emphasizing its role in transforming foundational concepts and theories within political philosophy. The book's primary focus is to provide a normative response from the perspective of political philosophy to the question of how AI as political technologies should evolve. This inquiry also addresses one of the most pressing challenges currently confronting humanity.

AI; 政治的; 技術; 權力; 表演; Political; Technology; Power; Performance