標題: 消逝場型光纖元件之色散及其應用

關鍵字: 消逝場;光纖放大器;光纖雷射;材料色散;波導色散;光纖濾波器;光子晶體光纖;S頻帶摻鉺光纖放大器;側磨光纖;基態模截止;evanescent field;fiber amplifier;fiber laser;material dispersion;waveguide dispersion;fiber filter;photonic crystal fiber;S-band EDFA;side-polished fiber;fundamental-mode cutoff

摘要: 本論文的主旨在研究消逝場型光纖主被動元件的材料色散與波導結構的影響及其應用。在消逝場光纖元件的製作上,我們分別使用光纖側磨及火焰熔錐拉伸技術來研究色散相關之物理現象。在材料色散的研究部分,包括研究因為材料聲子能量不匹配所引起的光纖基態模波長截止現象及其於寬頻可調光纖長波、短波、帶通濾波器、波長可調式環型光纖雷射、S+C+L頻帶摻鉺光纖放大器的應用。此外,我們亦提出繞射泵浦的新方法來改善消逝場摻鉺光纖放大器的增益。在波導結構的研究部分,包括研究長作用長度及改變曲率半徑對光纖消逝場耦合及色散穿隧效應的影響,以及在無窮單模光子晶體光纖中所引起的高階模態激發之物理現象。這些應用的原理與架構已詳盡的分析與實驗驗證,上述的成果預期將有助於光纖通訊與感測系統及生醫光電的發展。

In this dissertation, we study the material dispersion and the waveguide structure of evanescent wave fiber active and passive components and their applications. The fiber side-polishing and fused-tapering techniques are employed to fabricate evanescent wave fiber components and investigate the dispersion related phenomena. In material dispersion, the material dispersion discrepancy between fiber and dispersive material can induce fundamental-mode cutoff which can be further used to make tunable fiber short/long/band-pass filters, tunable fiber ring lasers, S+C+L band EDFAs, and tunable narrowband channel-dropping filters. Moreover, a novel diffractive-pumping method was proposed to improve evanescent amplification of evanescent wave EDFAs. In waveguide structure, the influences of long interaction and variation of bending curvature on spectral responses and the excitation of higher order modes in side-polished endlessly single-mode photonic crystal fiber were investigated. These investigations and demonstrations will be useful in the fields of fiber-optic communication and sensing systems as well as the applications in biophotonics.