標題: 高功率單模態面射型雷射技術之研究

關鍵字: 面射型雷射;濕氧化;擴散;VCSEL;Oxidation;diffusion

摘要: 高功率單模態的面射型雷射,一直是近年來大家努力的方向之 一。主要受限於發光的孔徑大小,單模態面射型雷射的特性,一直難 以提昇。 本文藉由氧化和鋅擴散技術,嘗試以不同的發光幾何孔徑,來達成高功率和單一空間模態的操作特性,在實驗上,主要設計並製作了兩種幾何圖形作為發光孔徑並搭配兩種擴散深度來進行分析:發光孔徑分別是三圓形和花瓣狀,而擴散深度分別有1及1.4μm。尤其是花瓣狀在擴散深度1.4μm特性表現上,元件Slop effiency可達0.48 W/A ,在8mA電流操作下仍可維持單模操作。這也證明了這種幾何圖形的發光孔徑,搭配上氧化和鋅擴散技術,具有相當優異的特性。

High power and single spatial mode vertical cavity surface-emitting lasers ware developed in recent years. It’s mainly limited by the magnitude of light-emitting aperture, the characteristics of single mode VCSEL is difficult to improve. In this thesis, we demonstrate the single spatial mode vertical-cavity surface-emitting lasers (VCSEL) with a three- circle shaped light- emitting aperture and single spot floral ring-type laser array, respectively. These devices are realized by the oxidation and Zn diffusion technique, we fabricated the devices with two different depth of Zn-diffusion to compare their characteristics. at a wavelength of 850nm. According to our experiment results, The device of single spot floral ring-type in the Zn-diffusion 1.4μm its slope efficiency is 0.48 W/A, and the lasing spot can still maintain spatial single-mode under the 8mA electric current operation.