標題: 雙取代聚乙炔之合成與光電性質研究

關鍵字: 聚乙炔;共軛高分子;高分子發光二極體;Polyacetylene;Conjugated polymer;Polymer light emitting diodes

摘要: 有機材料和高分子材料應用在電子元件上,具有發展的淺力和優勢,如具輕薄化、可大面積化、寬廣的色系和低製造成本。本論文研究的目的在於開發新穎聚乙炔材料,以應用於有機發光二極體和有機太陽能電池。 研究內容主要分為三部份。第一部份為雙取代聚乙炔之合成與光電性質研究,第二部份為雙取代聚乙炔陷域能階的探討,第三部份為雙取代聚乙炔和二氧化鈦薄膜應用於太陽能電池。 第一部份研究中,我們已合成含氟苯基及戊烷環己烷基之雙取代聚乙炔,並將測量其光學性質並應用於有機電激發光元件上,此外並探討利用摻混電洞傳輸材料( TM-TPD )於材料中,或是利用化學共聚合方式將電洞傳輸基團( carbazole )導入聚乙炔高分子中,其元件有最好的表現,元件結構為ITO/PEDOT/聚乙炔共聚物( PDPA-2Fcab )/Ca/Al,最大效率達 3.37 cd/A以及最大亮度可達4230 cd/m2,此為目前聚乙炔當發光材料中最好的元件結果。此外,我們也合成新穎之含芴基取代基之聚乙炔衍生物,也將其應用於發光元件上。此系列聚乙炔高分子可以達到紅、綠、藍三色的光色,因此我們開發新型聚乙炔材料是有很大的潛力可以應用在有機電激發光顯示器上。 第二部分研究中,利用Q-DLTS和TSC技術來研究含二氟苯基之聚乙炔材料的陷域過程,此材料和元件相關的陷域能階和參數都可以被測量出。 第三部分將所合成之含芴基之聚乙炔材料應用於高分子太陽能電池上,其摻混PCBM元件和高效率的P3HT:PCBM太陽能電池進行比較探討。另外,我們成功地利用LPD方法將TiO2沈積於ITO玻璃上,並利用XPS、Raman和XRD可以分析TiO2薄膜。此TiO2薄膜應用於元件結構為ITO/TiO2/P3HT:PCBM/Au的太陽能電池上,可以很明顯地發現當加入TiO2薄膜可以有效提升元件的JSC、VOC和F.F.,元件效率也可以從0.13% 提升至0.85% 。因此TiO2應用於太陽能電池上對於提高元件效率以及元件的穩定性提升都會有不錯的表現。

The use of organic materials and polymers as active layers in electronic devices has definitively several advantages such as low weight, large surface, wide color range, and low production cost. The objective of thesis is to examine new derivatives of polyacetylene for their potential use in organic light emitting diodes (OLEDs) and organic photovoltaic cells (OPCs). The goal of this research is to study the synthesis and application of new light-emitting polymers. The first part of this study is focused on the synthesis and electro-optical properties of disubstituted polyacetylenes derivatives. The second part is to study to the trap state of disubstituted polyacetylenes. The third part is to study the photovoltaic properties of our polymers and TiO2 thin films prepared by LPD process. The first part of the work is devoted to the description of synthesis technique of disubstituted polyacetylenes with difluorophenyl and pentylcyclohexyl side groups (PDPA-2F). The organic light emitting diodes were fabricated and their performances were measured. A ITO/PEDOT/PDPA-2Fcab/Ca/Al using a copolymer of PDPA-2F and carbazole group, revealed a maximum current efficiency of 3.37 cd/A and a maximum luminescence of 4230 cd/m2. The result described above revealed the best performance of polyacetylene derivatives used as light emitting materials so far. In the second part of the work, trapping processes in OLEDs were examined by current-voltage characteristic and thermally stimulated current measurements. The trap parameters were determined and correlated to the electrical processes in diodes. In the third part, OPCs making use of poly[(9,9-dimethylfluoren- 2-yl)acetylene] (PFA1), et poly[(1-pentyl-2-(9,9-dimethylfluoren-2-yl) acetylene) (PFA2) blended with PCBM were realized and characterized. Their efficiency reached 0.85% when the polymer films were deposited on ITO substrates coated with a thin titanium oxide (TiO2) layer.