標題: 用於低錯誤率限制下高畫質H.264視訊在超寬頻無線技術WiMedia傳輸之分散式頻寬保留協定與即時重傳機制演算法設計

關鍵字: 超寬頻;頻寬保留機制;高畫質;WiMedia;DRP;H.264;HD

摘要: H.264/AVC是一個高壓縮率的影像壓縮技術並且長用來壓縮高畫質影像畫面,由於高畫質影像傳輸必須切割成大量的封包以及擁有嚴格的錯誤條件限制,使得高畫質影像傳輸在有限頻寬及錯誤率較易產生的無限通訊系統上有很大的挑戰性。 在本論文中,我們提了一個高畫質影像傳輸架構,它結合H.264/AVC和目前受歡迎的超寬頻技術WiMedia的分散式頻寬保留機制,可保證高畫質影像傳輸品質;此外我們提供一個數學模型,來找出封包中最佳的負載資料長度,並且找出在容易產生封包錯誤的環境下最小的包括重傳的保留傳輸時間,在使用我們所提供的傳輸控制機制下,在容易產生封包錯誤得環境裡,仍然有良好的高畫質影像的傳輸品質。

H.264/AVC, a high-efficiency video coding technique, is used to compress high definition (HD) video frames. The resulting lager video packet size and strict error criteria increase the challenge in successfully transmitting HD video over a band-limited and error-prone wireless system. In this paper, an architecture combining both the H.264/AVC and distributed reservation protocol (DRP) in WiMedia, one of the popular UWB wireless systems, will be proposed to guarantee the transmission quality of HD video. An analytical model will also be established to optimize the payload length while minimizing the reservation time for retransmission in various error-prone environments. Based on the proposed control architecture, the performance of HD video transmission is guaranteed even under high-error environment.