中繼站WiMAX系統以混合功率和頻寬為基礎之選擇

Hybrid Power and Bandwidth Based Selection in Relay WiMAX Systems

802.16j的規格已制定完成起即將被應用於未來的無線通訊系統中。點對點的中繼站傳輸來自於在封包無線和無線點對點傳輸的網路下,電信訊號根據源頭節點和目的節點之間的距離來透過一個或多個居中的節點來傳輸。為了符合未來應用服務之趨勢,假設在手機用戶密集度不低的情況下,必須有一個方法去處理中繼站的選擇以用來處理MR-BS和MS之間資料的傳輸。選擇一個好的中繼站路徑以及RS的部署是很重要去加強系統的效能。此篇論文中,探討一個特殊的weighted ERRI演算法,利用舊有的Effective Radio Resource Index (ERRI)的觀念,來選擇MS傳輸的路徑而且和另外一個特殊的weighted CINR演算法來做比較。除此之外,我們也探討了端對端之間的延遲、MS的傳送功率、吞吐量和最後一哩權重的關聯性。利用這個演算法,在這關聯性中,我們會發現一個很重要的權衡。以至於此演算法的概念,未來可以再繼續加強來應用在802.16j系統中。

The 802.16j standard is standardized and soon be one of the popular technique which will be used in the future wireless communication environment. Peer-to-peer relaying transmission stems from pack radio and ad-hoc networks where the traffic signals have to be relayed through one or more intermediate node(s), depending on the distance between the source and the destination nodes. To meet the future trend, there must be some way to deal with the relaying node selection which is used to deal with the data transmission between MR-BS and MS provided that the subscriber density is not very low. Having good selection of the relay path and RS deployment are important to enhance system performance. In this thesis, a specific algorithm, weighted ERRI algorithm uses the old ideal of the Effective Radio Resource Index (ERRI) to select the better transmission route of MS and compares with another specific algorithm, weighted CINR algorithm. Besides, we also discuss the relationship between the weight of the last mile and end-to-end delay, the transmit power of MS, and throughput. Using this relationship of the algorithm, we would discover a tradeoff. As for the concept of the algorithm, it would be continuously enhanced and implemented in 802.16j system in the future.

中繼站傳輸; 路徑選擇