無轉態液晶反應單體修飾光學補償彎曲液晶盒之研究

The study of Transition free Liquid Crystal Reactive Monomer Modified OCB Cell

在新興的21世紀,巨大的超級電腦已經被嬌小的筆記型電腦,或者是超薄型電腦取而代之,以往的大型CRT螢幕已經轉為超薄或是大型的液晶螢幕取代。液晶螢幕因為內部液晶的特殊電場反應,因而廣為社會大眾所使用,此外,液晶非常輕、薄、短、小,更有許許多多不同種類的液晶相繼問世,也形成大家爭相研究的對象之一。但液晶仍具有許多需要改良的地方,舉凡反應時間、以及動態影像品質,仍有很大的進步空間。而在這許多的液晶模式當中,光學補償彎曲液晶盒,也就是所謂的Pi cell或是OCB cell,更為許多團體主要的研究對象。(optically compensated bend ,OCB或稱Pi-cell)。 光學補償彎曲液晶盒(OCB cell),主要有三種狀態,首先在無電壓狀態下,其為Splay狀態,當加上一電壓大於臨界電壓則有bend狀態產生,這也是光學補償彎曲液晶盒主要操作範圍的起始點,同時也是亮態,當電壓加到很大時,則有液晶全部站直的狀態產生,同時也是主要的暗態,其特性為反應時間快,缺點為需提供一偏壓大於臨界電壓,方可啟動液晶,並達到可用的亮態區域。 本篇論文主要探討,如何使用新材料與原本的光學補償彎曲液晶盒配合,使得液晶得以不需加上一偏壓,在起始狀態即為亮態,並且維持原本的高對比度等優點。

In the newly 21th century, the giant super computer in the 20th century has been replaced by small and tiny notebooks or super thin computers. The CRT screen has been replaced by liquid crystal screen with a characteristic that very thin, very small, very light, and moreover, very short. The liquid crystal screen has a distinguishing feature that it responses to the electric field with different reactions. Accompany with different kind of liquid crystals be presented to the public, and some deficiencies with different kind of liquid crystal, like response time and the quality of the moving images, it becomes a new target to the researchers. Among those different kinds of liquid crystals, optically compensated bend, also known as OCB cell or Pi cell, has a characteristic that its response time is fast and has high contrast ratio. OCB cell was operated at bend and vertical state, and also known has a big deficiency that it needs a voltage bigger than the critical voltage to have the splay state become the bend state, also called as transition. In this thesis, we will discuss how to use a new material to operate with the original OCB cell and form the OCB cell in a condition without transition and still has the advantages of the original OCB cell.

無轉態; 光學補償彎曲; 液晶; 高對比; OCB