高穿透效率之立體顯示器液晶畫素設計

High Transmittance LC Pixel Design for Multi-View 3D Mobile Display

為了得到更自然的立體影像,近年來已吸引許多專家及廠商投入立體顯示器的發展。傳統立體顯示器中液晶面板未考慮立體顯示之應用,在配合視差遮罩製作成立體顯示器時,其光使用效率與立體影像品質均因面板畫素特性與參數未能配合。因此,立體液晶顯示系統仍面臨了許多的問題,諸如影像解析度不夠高、亮度不夠亮、每個視點的影像亮度不均等。若影像解析度提升上,則影像亮度會下降更多。因此,首要改善的問題是亮度,本論文針對亮度低等問題提出配合自立體顯示器之液晶畫素與面板設計的方法。主要為各畫素具有不同之視角特性,以及各畫素非有效區域或不透光部份置於不同之畫素相對位置。以配合視差遮罩之佈局,進而提升立體顯示之影像品質與效率。 模擬中,考慮各液晶畫素具有不同之視角特性,及各畫素非有效區域或不透光部份依視差遮罩置於適當的區域來提升影像亮度。因此,與傳統視差遮罩立體顯示器相比,亮度可提升近一倍。實驗上,各液晶畫素依然具有相同之視角特性,但畫素非有效區域或不透光部份依視差遮罩置於適當的區域來提升亮度,亮度上升了約60%。

In order to get more natural 3D sensation from displays, many researchers and manufacturers were attracted to invest in the development of 3D display technology in recent years. In conventional autostereoscopic 3D displays, due to the fact that the pixel designs of the liquid crystal displays were not optimized for 3D displays, the issues of lower brightness and degraded images quality were produced. The major issue is lower brightness with unbalanced brightness between viewing zones. In order to increase image brightness and minimize unbalanced brightness issue, we proposed a pixel layout where blocking light components, such as storage capacitor, was optimized for the parallax barrier to increase the transparent area. Beside, in order to balance the brightness between viewing zones, each pixel has its own transmittance curve which is optimized for specific viewing zone. In the simulation results, the brightness of a parallax barrier 3D display with proposed pixel layout is increased by a factor of 2 compared to that of 3D display based on conventional pixel layout. A 2.83” 6-view 3D mobile display has been demonstrated. The pixel layout with slanted storage capacitor is fabricated, but each pixel still has the same transmittance curve. From the experimental results, the brightness is increased by a factor of 1.6.

立體; 多視點顯示器; 高亮度; 3D; multi-view display