標題: 適用於色序法液晶顯示器之多主頻譜背光系統

關鍵字: 色序法;分區掃描式色序法;field-sequential-color;scanning FSC backlight

摘要: 傳統色序法背光系統提供一種不需使用彩色濾光片即可達到高效能、高色彩以及高解析度方法。但由於現今液晶的反應速度仍舊不足,在大尺寸的液晶顯示器上,等待整塊面板的液晶反應時間會壓縮到背光源點亮的時間,而導致面板的亮度不足。因此,為了解決此問題,運用掃描式色序法的背光驅動方式來達到補償等待液晶反應速度上的不足。本篇論文的主要目的就是完成大尺寸分區掃描式色序法之液晶顯示器背光模組的驅動電路設計。此驅動電路分成2個部份。ㄧ個是硬體部分;另一個為軟體部分。在硬體部分,是由控制板、LED驅動IC以及LED light bar所組成。而軟體的部份,是使用C語言去撰寫。

The field-sequential-color (FSC) system has a lot of advantages such as high efficient, high color gamut and high resolution. However, the duty cycle of the light source is restricted due to the response time of the liquid crystal (LC) is not fast enough. This situation leads to luminance reduction especially in large size LCD. In order to overcome this issue, the scanning FSC backlight system is proposed. In this backlight system, the color state is sequentially scanned from top to bottom for entire backlight module. The aim of this thesis is to accomplish the control circuit of the large scale scanning FSC backlight system. The control circuit is composed of the hardware and software. The hardware consists of the control board, LED driver IC and LED light bars. For the software, the C programming language is utilized.