標題: 供應商績效評估與品質改善模式

關鍵字: 供應商評估;限制理論;TDD指標;製程能力指標;製程能力分析圖;供應商績效與品質改善分析圖;Supplier evaluation;Throughput Dollar-Days index;Process capability indices;Process capability analysis chart;Supplier performance and capability improvement analysis chart;Theory of Constrains

摘要: 面對日益激烈的全球化競爭環境,為維持企業的競爭優勢,快速地回應顧客多變的需求型態,供應鏈管理已成為企業整合上、下游的供應商、外包商、配銷商及顧客等所有資源必須進行的工作。在供應鏈管理的體系中,講求的是整體供應鏈的績效,而供應鏈成員的組成是影響供應鏈成敗之重要關鍵。因此,供應商的選擇與績效評估是供應鏈管理首要且需持續進行的工作。 本研究應用 Goldratt(1990)於限制理論管理哲學所提出之次系統的績效衡量指標 - 有效產出天•元指標(Throughput Dollar-Days, TDD指標)來評估供應商的整體績效。TDD指標可以整合呈現供應商在品質、交期、彈性等各方面的整體績效表現,導引次系統做出對整體系統有利的事,避免片面局部績效的評估。TDD指標可以取代現有一些繁複的績效指標,避免管理者面對不同產業、不同評估因素權重取捨上的困擾。 此外,現今的競爭環境已經轉變為供應鏈與供應鏈的競爭,供應商不再只是扮演提供原物料或零組件廠商的角色,而是共同為提升供應鏈整體績效打拼的合作夥伴。因此,製造商需加強與供應商間的互動,並有責任協助供應商進行改善工作。本研究針對品質因素提出製程能力分析圖,提供多個供應商的製程能力評估。並整合TDD 指標及製程能力分析圖提出供應商績效與品質改善分析圖,提供管理者整合性的供應商績效評估與品質改善模式。供應商績效與品質改善分析圖提供管理者以目視的判斷方式同時評估多個供應商的績效及其製程能力水準,避免繁複的計算過程及數據多寡的比對。並藉由分析圖提供供應商品質改善的方向,導引與監控供應商改善過程能更符合製造商的需求,達到彼此都「雙贏」的局面,共同提升整個供應鏈的競爭力。

To remain competitiveness in global business environment, the major parties in the supply chain should be integrated and managed effectively to respond to customer needs. Thus, the efficiency of the entire supply chain is a main concern, and is determined by the members of that supply chain. Suppliers’ performance measuring thus becomes one of the key steps in supply chain construction. This study applies the Throughput Dollar-Days index (TDD index) proposed by Goldratt (1990) to measure the supplier performance. TDD index can replace other complicated key performance indices and measure supplier whole performance including quality, delivery and so on. Furthermore, a supplier capability analysis chart is proposed for evaluating supplier quality performance which applies the process incapability index Cpp to establish the process capability zones. Practitioners can instantly and visually obtain clear directions for quality improvement based on the locations of suppliers. Finally, a supplier performance and capability improvement analysis chart is established to provide practitioners more collaboration information and enhancing the partnership between buyers and suppliers. The supplier performance and capability improvement analysis chart thus is an effective and efficient method for evaluating suppliers which can simplify supplier evaluation, facilitate their effective visual measuring, and provide insights into the process situation of suppliers to strengthen the partnership between buyers and suppliers over long periods.