標題: 光放大器中慢光與快光之研究 study of slow and fast light in optical amplifiers

關鍵字: 慢光與快光;slow light and fast light

摘要: 由於未來全光訊號處理系統中,全光時序調整是不可或缺的組件,因此近幾年慢光與快光效應引起研究的熱潮。本論文主旨在研究光放大器的慢光與快光效應,我們使用彎曲光波導放大器,發現相較於一般未彎曲之光波導放大器,可有效提升光時序調整之範圍。我們也利用光放大器的自發性輻射、光迴旋元件、光濾波元件、與光衰減元件組成光迴授系統,藉由調整光迴授功率達成可調光訊號時序調整,並且實際載入光訊號以驗證此模組的可行性。這些研究已詳盡的分析與實驗驗證,未來將有助於全光訊號處理系統之發展。

In this dissertation, we study slow and fast light in optical amplifiers. This work has experimentally demonstrated fast light improvement in an erbium-doped fiber amplifier at room temperature. The bending loss difference between the signal power and the pump power is used to control the signal power in the different position of erbium-doped fiber to improve the fast light. Moreover, we also experimentally demonstrate slow light in optical amplifiers without external pump lasers. A novel optical feedback system includes an optical amplifier, circulator, filter and optical attenuator achieves tunable slow light by adjusting the feedback signal from the optical amplifier. These investigations will be useful in the fields of all optical signal processing systems.