以烷基環氧鏈飾修氧化石墨薄片

Sufrace Modification of Graphite Oxide by Alkyl Epoxy Chains

氧化石墨(GO)是一個準二維結構的固態塊材,其製備方法是利用濃硫酸和過錳酸鉀將天然石墨粉加以氧化。在本篇論文的研究當中,成功地以烷基環氧鏈(CnH2nO, n = 4, 6, 16)修飾於氧化石墨之表面上。其中,發現了以C16H32O修飾後的石墨薄片能均勻地分散於有機溶劑相中,並形成一片片剝落開來的薄片狀產物。此類的樣品也許在未來可應用於奈米複合材料上,用以增強高分子的機械性和熱穩定性。利用掃描式電子顯微鏡(SEM)、能量散佈光譜儀(EDS)、X光粉末繞射儀(XRD)、穿透式電子顯微鏡(TEM)、選區電子繞射(SAED)、X光光電子能譜儀(XPS)、拉曼光譜儀(Raman)、原子力顯微鏡(AFM)、熱重量分析儀(TGA)、傅立葉轉換紅外線光譜儀(FT-IR)及粒徑分析儀可鑑定樣品之特性。

Graphite oxide (GO), a pseudo-two-dimensional solid in bulk form, was synthesized from natural graphite powder by oxidation with KMnO4 in concentrated H2SO4. In this study, the functionalized GOs were successfully prepared by treatment of GO with alkyl epoxy chains (CnH2nO, n = 4, 6, 16). In particular, C16H32O-treated GO can exfoliated into functionalized graphene oxide nanoplatelets that can form stable dispersion in polar solvents. This dispersed solution could be potential used to polymer nanocomposites to enhance thermomechanical property of polymer. The samples were characterized by SEM、EDS、XRD、TEM、SAED、XPS、Raman、AFM、TGA、FT-IR and particle size distribution.

氧化石墨; 石墨烯; graphene