情緒智力對領導行為之影響

The Effects of Leaders' Emotional Intelligence on leader behaviors

本研究旨在探討不同情緒事件中,領導者的情緒智力對於其表現領導行為之影響,進而影響員工的心理反應與其組織行為表現。研究中,情緒事件依員工情緒反應(正、負)和事件範疇(工作、個人),以及領導者的情緒智力(高、低)組合成八種管理個案。讓169位具有工作經驗的參與者以隨機的方式閱讀其中一種管理個案,並在看完故事描述後回答該領導者可能表現的行為,以及員工所受到的影響,最後再舉一個類似經驗的實例並對該高或低情緒智力的領導者進行評量。由故事完成的內容分析及高或低情緒智力領導者實例的分析與評量發現,高情緒智力的領導者在員工發生不同情緒事件時,會表現正面溝通、同理心、激勵和鼓舞、個別化關懷、智能啟發等正向轉換型和交易型領導行為。高情緒智力的領導者會對員工造成正面的心理影響並使員工表現出積極的組織行為,且員工會給予高情緒智力的領導者正面的評價。低情緒智力的領導者則會表現與前述相反的負面轉換型和交易行領導行為,並對員工造成負面的影響,且員工會給予低情緒智力的領導者負面的評價。

The purpose of study was to investigate the effects of emotional intelligence on leader behaviors and subordinates’ psychology reaction and organizational behavior. Eight kinds of management cases were constructed according to three variables: events (personal, work), events’ emotional tone (positive, negative), leaders’ emotional intelligence (high, low). One hundred and sixty-nine participants with working experience were randomly arranged to one of eight management cases. After reading the case story, participants were asked to complete the story to describe what behaviors the leader would have performed in the case and how subordinates would react to the leader’s behaviors. Participants were then asked to give an example of such kind of leader and evaluate the leader. Results showed that leaders with high emotional intelligence would display effective communication, empathy, inspirational motivation, individualized consideration and intellectual stimulation when either positive or negative event occurred to the subordinates. As a consequence, subordinates would react with effective organizational behaviors and positive regards forward the leader. In contract, leaders with low emotional intelligence would display negative transformational and transactional behaviors. Therefore subordinates would react with negative organizational behaviors and negative regards forward the leader.

情緒智力; 轉換型領導; 交換型領導; 情緒事件