標題: 高等教育就業養成與第一份薪資之關聯性:符合人力資本論或篩選理論?

關鍵字: 兩階段CFA;結構方程模式;人力資本理論;篩選理論;second-order CFA;structural equation model;human capital theory;screening theory

摘要: 本研究旨在設計一模型,探討高等教育程度與就業能力養成以及進入職場第一份薪資之間的關聯性,究竟新鮮人就業市場是符合人力資本理論或篩選理論?抑或者此兩個理論同時並存於就職市場? 本研究運用青輔會2006年所發放「大專畢業生就業力調查」問卷作為資料來源進行分析。首先,在人力資本理論中核心就業力的部分,會先以兩階段CFA來分析,確定高等教育核心就業力養成可以區分為專業知識運用能力、工作態度與合作能力、職涯規劃與學習能力三大項,而後再進一步探討結構模式(structural equation model; SEM ) 。研究結果為影響目前高等教育畢業生進入職場第一份薪資的因素,主要是受到教育程度差異與畢業學校公私立別這兩項因素的影響。也就是說,利用此問卷分析所得之結果,新鮮人就業市場是符合篩選理論的主張,認為學校教育只是一種分類的機制,只要通過文憑篩選便可以獲得較高的薪資。 這樣的結果或許能解釋目前大批學生爭相就讀研究所的現象,也顯示出高等教育對於學生就業力的養成仍沒有一套完整的規劃與機制,既無法培養出具一定品質的人才,也無法使企業有效觀察學生就業能力而給予等價待遇。

This paper designs a model in order to find the relationship between education levels and employability development as well as first salaries. Whether or not the college graduates in labor market conform to the human capital theory or screening theory is also tested. The dataset of this paper is on the employability of young university and college graduates, investigated by the Youth Commission in 2006. At first, second-order confirmatory factor analysis (CFA) is used to examine the core employability in human capital theory. Second-order CFA finds that the core employability in the higher education can be grouped into three dimensions: application to professional knowledge, work attitude and ability to cooperate, and career planning and learning ability. The structural equation model (SEM) displays that two factors significantly affect the first salary of high education graduates into labor market. One factor is different educational levels and another one is graduation from national college or privates. The real data of young university and college graduates conform to the screening theory. The screening theory suggests that school education is a classification mechanism. University and college graduates mainly need to pass the diploma screening to be able to obtain higher salaries. The empirical results also explain why a lot of college or university students want to study graduate school. The enterprises in Taiwan consider the signal of school brand names to decide whom to hire and how much to pay.