標題: 有線電視數位化問題與解決策略

關鍵字: 有線電視產業;數位電視;政策工具;消費者決策模式;跨越鴻溝;創新擴散;Cable Television Industry;Digital Television;policy instrument;Consumer’s decision process;crossing the chasm;diffusion of innovations

摘要: 通訊與電視產業的數位化是全球的發展趨勢,也是我國既定的政策,行政院新聞局在2002年發表的『六年國家發展重點計畫2002-2007』更明定了數位化的時程,然而經過了六年的時間,我國的數位化程度依然低落,在有線電視擁有超過80%普及率的台灣,其數位化的程度竟然只有2.1%(新聞局,2006),也是就說,從2002年起,每年成長的比例不到1%,顯示出我國有線電視數位化的推展出了很大的問題。 2004年10月,行政院新聞局辦了一個座談會,全名為『台灣有線電視全面數位化可行策略焦點座談』、2006年NCC委託台灣經濟研究院對有線廣播電視市場結構調查及競爭政策作分析研究(台經院,2006)、2008年,Media Partners Asia(MPA 2008)針對台灣有線電視數位化情況作調查與分析報告,透過以上報告並結合相關文獻,本文將對目前台灣有線電視數位化情形做出詳盡介紹,並且對於數位化遲緩問題作歸納與整理,進一步利用相關文獻的探討做出解決數位化問題的策略。 本文主要研究結果有二,第一是將目前有線電視數位化緩慢的問題歸納並分類為政策、法令與市場三個方面;第二是利用有線電視HFC系統架構結合問題分別提出供給端和消費端的策略,供給端的策略主要是透過結合問題與相關理論提出政府可能提出的政策工具促使有線電視業者加大有線電視數位化的投資,而消費端的策略是有線電視業者如何吸引消費者將類比有線電視轉換為數位有線電視的策略。

Telecom and TV industry’s digitization is the trend of global, and it’s our government policy, too. Government Information Office announced digitization project in 2002,but six years passed away, the penetration of digital cable TV is still 2.1%, it represents Taiwan’s digital process is falling behind other country and revealing that we have lots of problems on getting digitization moving. Government Information Office held a forum to discuss the digital cableTV’s problems in 2004, National Communications Commission commissioned Taiwan Institute of Economic Research to research the cable TV’s industry and business strategy in 2006, Media Partners Asia analyzed digital cable TVs situation in 2008. This study would combine the above-mentioned reports and documents relative to this topic, generalize digital cable TV’s problems and bring up the strategy to solve these problems. The results of the study are generalizing digital cable TV’s problems to politic dimension, law dimension and market dimension, and uses HFC construction to bring out the strategies of supply and demand dimension. Supply dimension’s strategy is what policy instrument that our government should adopt to enhance cable TV operators’ investments. Demand dimension’s strategy is how cable TV operators make consumers switch analogy cable TV to digital cable TV.