標題: 情緒在投資人對股市的態度形成中扮演的角色-以美國為例

關鍵字: 態度;推敲可能性模式;市場情緒;attitude;elaboration likelihood model;market sentiment

摘要: 在消費者行為領域中,關於消費者對於某產品的態度如何形成有相當多的討論。其中由Petty and Cacioppo (1981) 提出的推敲可能性模式總結出挾帶說服效果的各種市場訊息,將藉由兩種不同路徑影響消費者態度的形成。因此本研究試圖延伸此理論至美國股票市場,並結合行為財務學中市場情緒的概念,觀察投資人多頭、空頭態度的形成是否符合該理論的預測,該態度與市場情緒的關聯性,以及其未來持續狀況。結果顯示,當市場情緒高昂時將使投資人對於小型、不發放股利、有較少固定資產、低股價淨值比公司的態度更加正面;相反地,當市場情緒低落時投資人偏好大型、發放股利、擁有較多固定資產,以及高股價淨值比公司。且投資人對於長青的、低波動的、高盈餘的、高股利的、以及高固定資產公司的多空態度持續性較久。另外,在觀察期間內,依據該持續性高低所形成之投資組合每年最高有11.8%的超額報酬。

This paper applies psychological theories of attitude change under the ‘Elaboration Likelihood Model’ (ELM) structure proposed by Petty and Cacioppo (1981) to examine U.S. stock market. Firstly, it tests the relationship between initial market sentiment and subsequent attitudes of investors. Secondly, a variable called CROSS is proposed to detect the persistence of people’s attitudes. The results show that the power of sentiment generally could drive people’s minds and make them become more aggressive and risk-taking. Also, an abnormal return between 4.7 and 11.8 percent was found during the sample period under several characteristics being examined.