標題: 一個在行動同儕網路中找尋資源的方法

關鍵字: 行動同儕網路;找尋資源;peer-to-peer;content discovery;wireless mesh network

摘要: 在這篇論文中,我們首先探討P2P網路在行動環境所面臨的問題。P2P網路在節點具移動性時,節點中的邏輯連結與實體連結容易產生拓樸失配,此將降低P2P網路效能。一般而言,P2P網路可分類為結構型與非結構型,無需維持特定結構的非結構型P2P網路較適於無線環境的發展,但使用大量訊息傳遞的泛洪搜尋法,將耗損行動裝置有限的網路頻寬與硬體資源。因此,本文目的即提出在行動環境之下的P2P網路中,能有效降低訊息傳遞量並維持網路連通性的連結方法,並針對節點的移動性提出了網路連結調整方法,以及利用節點的移動,藉儲存與其他節點連結時所交換的資源資訊,以增加搜尋效率。接著,透過對搜尋效能與搜尋訊息傳遞量的分析,驗證我們所提出的機制的確能達到我們的目標。最後,我們提出研究的結論以及未來值得研究的議題。

In this paper, we discuss the problem of the P2P (peer-to-peer) networks with mobility. The peer’s mobility easily causes topology mismatch between the P2P logical overlay network and physical underlying network. The topology mismatch makes P2P network inefficient. Generally, the P2P networks can be categorized as the structured P2P network and the unstructured P2P network. It is suitable for unstructured P2P network developing in the wireless environment because it doesn’t need to maintain a specific structure. But the using of flooding search method will run down the network bandwidth and the mobile handset’s limited hardware. Therefore, in the mobile P2P network, first, we design a new linking rule to decrease the amount of query messages forwarded but still keep P2P network connective. Second, for the mobility of peers, we give a moving rule. Third, by resource information exchanging between the inside neighbors (in the same AP group), the hit rate will increase. Then we estimate the amount of query messages forwarded and hit rate to prove that our mechanism achieves the goal. Finally, we describe the conclusion and future works of our research.