標題: 在可任意移動的Sinks中利用階級的角色方式進行資料散播

關鍵字: 資料散播;階級的角色方式;無線感測網路;data dissemination;hierarchical role-based;wireless sensor networks

摘要: 在無線感測網路的環境裡,感測器不只是用來測量真實世界的資料,也可以用來儲存、處理和傳送所測量到的資料,在之前就有一些有關資料散播的協定被提出,但是大部分的協定對於任意移動的sinks仍然存在許多的議題,在本論文中,我們提出了在可任意移動的Sinks中利用階級的角色方式進行資料散播,我們利用hierarchical cluster-based的結構,指定兩個roles來幫助感測器傳遞資料,分別是Indexing Agent和Gateway Agent,Indexing Agent是一個可以降低一些不必要的訊息查詢,而Gateway Agent是用來降低sink在做註冊時,所浪費的多餘的訊息傳遞,我們和之前的所提出的協定一起測量且比較他們之間通訊成本和訊息量,結果顯示出我們所提出的協定更能降低網路的能源消耗並且可以延長整個網路的壽命。

In wireless sensor networks, sensor nodes are capable of not only measuring real world phenomena, but also storing, processing, and transferring these measurements. Many protocols have been proposed for disseminating event data. However, most of them still bring some challenges to multiple mobile sinks. In this paper, we propose the Hierarchical Role-based Data Dissemination approach, named HRDD, with multiple mobile sinks for large-scale wireless sensor networks. In HRDD, we use a hierarchical cluster-based structure to discover and maintain the routing paths for distributing data to the mobile sink. We assign two roles, called Indexing Agent and Gateway Agent to some sensors in the wireless sensor networks. Indexing Agents are used to avoid unnecessarily transferring the query messages, while Gateway Agents are used to decrease energy consumption of broadcasting and number of flooding messages. We evaluate and compare the communication cost and message complexity of HRDD with previous approaches. Our results show that HRDD is able to reduces the energy consumption of the wireless sensor networks and achieve longer network lifetime.