標題: 網格模型風化侵蝕模擬

關鍵字: 風化;網格模型;風蝕;置換貼圖;Weathering;Mesh;Wind Erosion;Displacement Mapping

摘要: 真實世界裡的物體大多受風化作用而呈現不完美的表面。侵蝕現象在許多文獻裡都探討過但風蝕現象在圖學領域卻相對很少被研究。我們提出了一個方法對網格模型進行風蝕模擬。我們設計了一個簡化的風蝕模擬方程式並套入我們的模擬架構。相較於前人應用在模擬沙漠環境的研究方法,我們的架構裡風的方向是在立體空間內的,並且我們可以使用方程式內的控制參數來模擬不同土壤材質條件下的侵蝕現象。

In real world, most objects are imperfect and these imperfections are caused by weathering. Erosion phenomena have been discussed in many literatures whereas wind erosion phenomena is rarely studied. We present a scheme for wind erosion on meshes. We develop our simplified wind erosion simulation equation and use this equation in our simulation framework. In contrast to the previous works in simulating desert scene, wind direction in our method is in 3D space and we can control parameters in our equation to simulate the erosion effect under different soil material conditions.