標題: 兒童繪本中模擬兒童畫之插畫風格認知差異研究

關鍵字: 插畫;圖畫書;擬童畫;多元尺度;集群分析;同理心;illustration;children's picture books;child-mimicking;cluster analysis;MDS;empathy

摘要: 兒童讀物中的插畫表現是結合視覺心理與美術的應用藝術。在眾多的兒童繪本風格中,有一類是以模擬兒童繪畫發展上的特徵,在插畫創作過程中加入這些元素,甚至完全如同兒童所繪,形成一種貼近兒童的獨特風格表現方式。本研究初步定義「擬童畫」風格係成人以模擬兒童的視覺生理發展或心理觀點與繪畫方式特徵進行創作,意圖製造出近似兒童的繪畫風格特色,並將之呈現在兒童印刷物上。本研究旨在以心理學的角度探討插畫之中的「擬童畫」風格所造成的成人與兒童認知差異,比較其心理知覺圖的構成維度並與以定義,尋找認知發展的歷程及其認知背後的意涵。 本研究主要是以「多向度評量法」與「集群分析」作為研究分析方法。第一步驟先採用心理學的多向度評量法,分析成人與兒童對於「擬童畫」插畫風格的認知差異,進行相似性資料蒐集與分析。實驗目的在於觀察各年齡的認知差異與演變的痕跡。實驗對象涵蓋幼稚園兒童至成年人,依據心理學及兒童認知發展中的認識,選取較具明顯差異的年齡層、分別包括成人、幼稚園兒童、國小三年級及國小六年級兒童等四個階段,每階段各取三十人,共計一百二十人整。第二步驟以集群分析進行驗證,將資料進行二階段式集群分析。以階層式群集分析法中的華德法求出集群數目起始點,並檢查異常事物點,求得最佳分群解並與MDS法分析相互呼應分析,進行驗證並且支持結果的正確性。 經過資料的統計與分析發現:成人與兒童都認為「圖案與寫實」是衡量「擬童畫風格」最主要、也是最一致的認知向度;此外年齡發展對觀察此風格的態度及觀察重點確實有些微的差異變化,並且與兒童的繪畫特徵發展息息相關,我們可以藉此了解其認知背後的意涵。

Amongst various styles of children’s picture books, there is a style in which artists attempt to imitate children’s biological development of vision, psychological perspectives or drawing characteristics in their drawings. This tries to create a drawing style similar to children’s unique ways of expression, or even equivalent to their ways of drawing. This phenomenon is particularly common in Asia, and is referred to as “child-mimicking”. The purpose of this research is to probe the differences between adult's and children's cognition with regard to this phenomenon, to investigate its development and meaning, and to analyze its characteristics and style. To investigate this issue, methodologies in psychology, namely the Multidimensional Scaling and Cluster Analysis, will be used. The first step is the use of Classical Multidimensional Scaling, which collects similarity data from adults and children and analyzes the cognitive differences of the imitation of the art of children in different age groups, so that individual and overall perceptual maps can be drawn to obtain the most suitable scale and definition. This helps to observe the development of the cognitive differences and understand the meanings of this style with respect to different age groups. The target audience ranges from kindergarten children to adults. According to different development periods of children’s drawing and knowledge of cognitive development, four age groups are classified. These groups include kindergarten children, Grade 3 students, Grade 6 students and adults. Each age group consists of 30 people, with a total number of 120 people. The second step is the analysis of data by using another method – Cluster Analysis to obtain the optimal cluster membership and cluster dendrogram. And lastly, the MDS method is used to analyze the results and generate perceptual maps for comparison; this verifies the accuracy of the results produced by the MDS method. Furthermore, the attitude towards drawing style and the focus of interest differ as age changes. This is also closely related to the characteristics of the development of children’s drawings, and helps us to better understand the meanings behind the cognitive process.