以物件導向為基礎之網通業工作流程引擎設計之研究

The OOAD-Based Workflow Engine Design for Network Industry

工作流程管理系統 (Workflow Management System,WfMS) 已發展多年,市場中許多相關產品標榜符合國際標準,但仍有其基本的限制,例如跨組織與虛擬組織的流程控制、前端開發工具的限制等,並且修改不易客製化費用甚高。因此彈性高、易於維護、維護費用降低是工作流程管理系統主要考量因素。 本研究應用 J2EE 的相關技術,設計一個物件式的工作流程核心引擎,並利用工作流程管理聯盟 (Workflow Management Coalition,WfMC) 所制定之 Wf-XML 訊息格式標準,描述跨組織工作流程間的資訊交換文件格式,來完成跨組織之工作流程引擎,並實作網路設備廠研發階段如何透過流程核心引擎來完成產品電子電路圖設計。 本研究結果是將工作流程引擎實際應用在新竹科學園區網路設備製造公司之產品研發流程,透過實作系統化之工作流程提供商業流程管理 (Business Process Management,BPM) 基礎功能,使企業產品研發過程應變的速度加快,能夠和需求者的變化同步,縮短產品上市的時間,降低產品研發成本。並能運用網際網路的機制強化現行e化作業,以及為配合企業e化所可能必需調整的企業流程。

Workflow Management System has been developed for many years. There are many related standardized solutions in the market, but are limited in some fundamental features such as lack of cross-over organizations, virtualized organization flow control, front-end development tools and are not easy to customized or cost highly. Therefore, flexibility , easy to maintain, and reducing cost are the top priority of the main considerations for Workflow Management System. The research method of this study is based upon J2EE development tool technology to design workflow core engine, using Wf-MXL message format standard of Workflow Management Coalition (WfMC), and describe information exchange format in between multi-organizations workflow to accomplish product design. This experimentation has applied workflow core engine in real world network product manufacture from product development stage to product design stage. The purpose of this study is to apply workflow engine to product design flow in a network products manufacture company in Shin-Hu Industrial Science Park. Use the systemized Business Process Management fundamental functions to adjust enterprises’ the ability to speed up development time, to meet a user’s requirements , and to reduce the product development cost.

工作流程管理聯盟 (Workflow Management Coalition,WfMC); 工作流程引擎; 物件導向分析與設計; 網路服務; WfMC; Workflow Engine; OOAD; Web Services