標題: 以個人化標籤推薦系統探討網路標籤使用行為

關鍵字: 群眾分類;社會標籤;社會書籤;標籤系統;推薦系統;folksonomy;social tagging;social bookmarking;tagging system;recommendation system;clique filtering

摘要: 隨著web2.0 時代的來臨,網路應用掀起一股tagging 風潮。資訊的消費者將資訊貼上標籤不只是管理個人的檔案,也管理個人的知識。同時藉由網路的分享,共享標籤更是讓知識傳遞及匯集的速度到達前所未有的境界。標籤推薦可以提供候選字以及標籤關聯性使得知識管理、資訊取回、搜尋排序更有效率。 在觀察社會標籤系統(social tagging system)中由使用者、標籤、文件所形成的三分關聯網路(tripartite network)之後認為,社會標籤系統中一個好的推薦系統應展現使用者們所形成的群體智慧,以眾人的智慧幫助個人,也以個人的力量幫助眾人。在過去的標籤推薦演算法在尋找相似人群以及相似標籤上的侷限,本論文提出一個基於社會網路分析理論的使用者標籤推薦的演算方法「派系篩檢法(Clique Fitering)」,演算法的架構主要是衍生於協同過濾法(Collaborative Filtering)但其中演算的精神來自於社會網路中的派系過濾法(Clique Percolation),在使用者對文件貼標籤或使用者想利用標籤對文件進行過濾的情境(scenario)下提高標籤推薦的準確度。以這種演算法,可以直接應用在標籤推薦系統中,不需系統對於字詞有所認知,可以適用於現行以社會標籤為管理的應用系統中, 並且也可以將結果應用在其他個人化的系統當中。除此之外,也以目前最多人使用的論文文獻檢索系統CiteULike 作為範例,利用社會網路的分析方法,分析其中人際之間標籤使用的群聚行為,發現標籤的使用反映人的思考,標籤使用的習慣有「物以類群、人以群分」的小世界行為模式。

Folksonomy is a popular application of web2.0. Information consumers label resources with arbitrary words, so-called tags. Social tagging systems not only help people share resources but also share knowledge. Tag recommendations can help user in Knowledge Management by providing candidate tags, in Information Retrieval by discovering relations of tags, and in Search by providing personalized keywords reminding. After observing social tagging system, we focus on the tripartite network that formed by users, tags, and items in the system. A good recommend system should present the co-active intelligence. In the past, tag recommendation algorithm is difficult to find similar people and similar tags. In order to improve tag recommendation, we propose a modified tag recommendation approach Clique-Filtering that based on social network theory. We evaluate and compare it with collaborative filtering on real-life dataset. We show the performance of modified approach is better than collaborative filtering in the sparse dataset. We can apply the result to other personalized recommendation system. After analyzing one of popular bibliography site CiteULike, we discover the personal tag clustering in the real-life system.