標題: 多媒體輔助教學對不同性向能力的國中生學習有機化合物的學習成效分析

The Analysis of Learning Achievement For Junior High School Students’ Different Aptitudes Based on Traditional Text and Multimedia Curriculum Using Organic Compounds As An Example.

關鍵字: 多媒體;電腦輔助教學;性向;Multimedia;Computer Assistance;Teaching, Aptitudes

摘要: 國中理化課程中「有機化合物」之課程單元有許多無法使用實驗、或傳統平面媒體來加以具體化說明的概念,再加上教師教學的進度壓力,常使學生無法吸收內化,而產生學習落差。如何改進教學方法或課程單元教材的呈現方式,進而提昇學生學習成效,為一重要課題。本研究主要探討以各種互動元件配置整合的多媒體教材教學與以課文、圖片呈現的傳統教材教學,對於學生學習有機化合物的學習成就差異。 性向為一人學習某方面的基本潛能,一般預計在某性向潛能較高的人,在學習與該性向相關的學習內容上,可以獲得較好的學習經驗。因此本研究依據有機化合物一章的教材性質,選定「語文推理」、「抽象推理」、「空間關係」、「知覺速度與確度」四個能力差異,來討論在多媒體教材教學與傳統教材教學中,對學生學習成效的影響。 本研究採用實驗設計方法,實驗對象為台北市某國中二個班級學生共71人,實驗教材為國中八年級理化「有機化合物」單元,蒐集相關資料,對於學習者的學習成就的影響。本研究並進一步探討不同性向差異的學生在接受多媒體教材教學與傳統教材教學之後,對學習成就的影響。 依據統計分析的結果發現如下: (1)「有機化合物」為例,多媒體教材教學與傳統教材教學有顯著差異。 (2)多媒體教材教學的學習成就顯著優於傳統教材教學。 (3)多媒體教材教學模式下,四性向能力高低學習表現較優。 (4)在傳統教材教學下,語文推理能力高低的學習成效達顯著性差異。 本研究的成果,可提供理化科教師在往後教導 “有機化合物”主題時,依學生的性向能力高低及所使用的教材特性(多媒體教材或傳統教材),給予學習者較好的學習引導。

In the Curriculum of Organic Compounds, there are a lot of concepts can’t be concretely interpreted by just using experiments or traditional print media. And the pressures of teaching don’t make students learn well. Therefore, how to use different teaching method or innovation curriculum of presentation to improve student’s learning achievement is an important issue. The main purpose of this thesis is to analyze the student’s learning achievement under different aptitudes of the Traditional Text-Based and Multimedia-Based Curriculum. The Multimedia-Based Curriculum is consisted of presentation media such as text, picture, sound, animation and 3-D models. The traditional teaching material is consisted of presentation media such as text and picture. Aptitude is a potential for learning something. Generally, students with the higher capability of a certain aptitude will have better learning ability for the associated subject. Therefore, this research uses four aptitudes, that is, language inference, spatial relations, abstract inference, and consciousness speed and true, to discuss the learning effects in Traditional Text-Based and Multimedia-Based Curriculum. There are 71 8th grade students in Taipei is invited to participate this experimental study. The experimental subject considered is the Organic Compound curriculum unit. Based on the quantitative data analysis, we have the following findings: (1) The students’ learning achievement of multimedia curriculum presentation group outperforms the traditional text-based presentation group. (2) The learning achievement has significant improvement while using the multimedia curriculum compared with the traditional text-based curriculum. (3) For someone who has higher or lower aptitudes score on language inference, spatial relations, abstract inference, and consciousness speed and true, show no difference while using the multimedia-based curriculum. (4) Under the traditional curriculum presentation, someone with higher ability on language inference, their learning achievement outperforms other with lower ability on language inference.