標題: 認知風格和後設認知能力對影片搜尋歷程與成效的相關研究

關鍵字: 後設認知;認知風格;影片搜尋;搜尋歷程;搜尋成效;metacognition;cognitive styles;video search;searching process;searching scores

摘要: 本研究是探討新竹縣某所國小高年級學生利用Youtube網站進行影片搜尋時,學生的後設認知能力、「文字-圖像」認知風格、搜尋歷程及搜尋成效間的相互關係。 為了探討這些學生所具備的網路搜尋能力,本研究設計了一個影片搜尋任務,讓學生使用YouTube網站來搜尋出最符合任務需求的影片,並在搜尋過程中錄製影片檔記錄學生的的搜尋歷程,繪製成網路導覽流程圖,來量化學生的搜尋行為。本研究的有效樣本共88人,以後設認知問卷及認知風格問卷來測量其後設認知能力及認知風格傾向。 研究結果發現:搜尋歷程中,「關鍵字的組數」會直接影響搜尋成效,而後設認知能力中的「計畫策略能力」與「評估策略能力」也與搜尋的成效達顯示相關,其中「計畫策略能力」還直接影響了「關鍵字的組數」變項。然而認知風格傾向在本研究中與應變項皆未達到顯著相關。

The main purpose of this study is to explore the relationship between the searching performance and metacognition and cognitive styles based on a gropu of 5-thgrade students in searching tasks in YouTube. In order to understand the searching ability of these 5th-grade students, this research employs one video searching task. The students would try to find out the best solution through YouTube, meanwhile, filming them when they surf the Internet in order to record their behavior. As a result, it is possible that their behavior will be drawn as an navigation flow map. The effective samples for this research are 88 students, whose metacognition and cognitive styles will be evaluated with test sheets. The result of the research shows the less of “number of keywords” in the searching process could attain higher searching scores.Students with better planning and assessment strategies could achieve better searching outcomes.In addition, the better searching outcomes students have, the less “number of keywords” they use in searching. Students with different cognitive styles, however, show little difference in searching behavior and search scores.