標題: 台灣SBIR計畫之關鍵成功因素研討

關鍵字: 關鍵成功因素;SBIR;科專計畫;Key Success Factors;SBIR;R&D subsidy

摘要: 本研究主要探討經濟部中小企業創新研發計畫(SBIR)的關鍵成功因素。運用Leidecker及Bruno(1984)所提出的策略規劃流程確認KSF的技術,透過相關實證研究及經濟部技術處SBIR計畫96年度策略規劃會議專題報告,彙整出影響SBIR計畫執行績效的重要投入因素。接著,運用鑽石理論模型及SWOT分析分別進行總體環境及競爭力分析,作為確認KSF的分析基礎。同時,歸納SBIR計畫八年來(1999年∼2007年)的執行績效,帶入檢驗KSF的適用性。最後,以關鍵成功因素為基礎,分析目前SBIR計畫所面臨的問題,並提出建議。 經本研究分析結果,可歸納SBIR計畫之關鍵成功因素為:(1)籌資能力:政府補助款、企業自籌款;(2)組織能力:專案研發人數、專案組織結構;(3)商業能力:商品化投入、技術引進。條件因素則為:(1)企業規模;(2)產業性質;(3)管考流程。 政府掌控的因素有二:(1)政府補助款;(2)管考流程。政府可以透過這兩項要素的改善,使關鍵成功因素產生連鎖反應,進而提高SBIR計畫的執行績效,這是本研究提供政府施政的主要參考。

The purpose of this study is to explore the key success factors(KSF)of the Small Business Innovation Research(SBIR)program in Taiwan. The framework of this study is based on the analysis by Leidecker and Bruno(1984)in identifying key success factors through a strategic planning process. First, out of several empirical studies and data analysis of the proposals in the SBIR program conference in 2007, I induce several important factors that mainly affect the performance of the SBIR program. Then I use the Diamond Theory Model and SWOT analysis to examine the key success factors. In addition, I confirm the key success factors by descriptively analyzing the performance indexes of the SBIR program since 1999 through 2007. At last I propose some issues and feasible suggestions to the SBIR program. The result turns out that the key success factors of the SBIR Program in Taiwan are concluded as 3 dimensions within 6 factors:(1)funding ability:governmental subsidy、self-provided financing,(2)organizing ability:the total sum of R&D members、R&D personnel, and(3)commercial ability:commercializing inputs、technology introducing. Besides, the result shows 3 conditioned factors that can influence the SBIR program as:(a)firm size,(b)industry, and(c)the auditing process. The result indicates that a government can improve the performance of the SBIR program direct through governmental subsidy and indirect through the auditing process. Our government can create a chain reaction through the two factors.