Title: 加值通訊監察系統設計之研究-以F電信公司為例

Keywords: 數據通訊;加值通訊;通訊監察;PHS;VAS;Lawful Interception;Data Communication

Abstract: 一般而言,在電信產業中,主要業務內容分為語音通訊與加值通訊(亦稱數據通訊),語音通訊主要提供消費者以聲音流來通訊的傳統電話功能;加值通訊系統則提供消費者以數據流的方式來通訊,其中包含簡訊系統、電子郵件系統及定位追蹤系統等服務。本研究主要探討關於電信公司加值通訊系統之監察系統設計。由於各國政府為維護國家安全及查緝犯罪走私,依法均有建置通訊監察系統之必要。 本文以低功率行動電話系統為例,運用歐洲通訊規範委員會(European Telecommunications Standards Institute-簡稱ETSI)中關於合法監聽(Lawful Interception)之技術規範,提供通訊監察系統之設計架構及概念,最後並以目前我國之通訊監察所面臨之問題做一整理。

This study mainly focuses on the design of monitoring systems for the value added mobile data communications systems. These monitoring systems have become necessary in order to ensure national security and to search for smugglers and criminals. This essay provides the design framework of monitoring system for the data communications system of lower-power mobile phone network. Basically, the system architecture is based on the lawful interception standards developed by the European Telecommunications Standards Institute (ETSI). Finally, I'll sum up with the problems that the authorities concerned in Taiwan confronted.