標題: 新創混合訊號IC設計公司之產品策略-以X公司為例

關鍵字: 半導體;類比IC;功率放大;Audio power amplifier;Class D

摘要: 近幾十年電子產業蓬勃發展,迅速集結電子、機械、光、化學等領域的技術,持續不斷地創新及成長,厚植了臺灣半導體相關產業的人力資源及製造分工能力,尤其以IC 設計業的成長率及營收總額表現,已經位居全球重要的領先地位,加上通訊和消費性電子的應用領域不斷進步,帶動了本土IC設計業挑戰無限的商機與競爭優勢,如何掌握機會,擬定適當的策略,創造更高的獲利,找出致勝的道理及方法,是邁入新競爭時代重要課題。本論文以新IC設計公司的產品成長策略為例,探討產品的定位是否合理,以及創業過程遭遇的問題如何解決為分析的主軸。 本研究發現小型IC設計公司成功的模式包含下列作法: 1.有限的IC設計資源要集中在市場價值高的產品。 2.與上下游廠商分享利潤,兩造雙贏。 3.與客戶建立信任,創造共同的競爭優勢。

For past decade of rapid growth on Taiwanese electronic industry, all technology fields include electronics, mechanics, optics and chemistry are collaborated together and innovated continuously. Now the manpower from Taiwan semiconductors related enterprise has been built up as a strong and competitive force with capable technical skills. Especially Taiwan IC design companies have expanded the business scope and revenue much better than expectation and even play the leading role in the world. For example, the opportunities of consumer electronics and communication applications have motivated IC design companies to excel in the future. In the thesis, we investigate a start-up IC design company and include the key success factors as below: a. Focused on high profit margin product with limited resources. b. Share the interest with its upstream and downstream stakeholders. c. Build up win-win and competitive advantages via collaborating with customers.