標題: 利用金奈米粒子激發局域性表面電漿共振

關鍵字: 有機電池;有機高分子太陽能電池;表面電漿共振;奈米粒子;高效率;穩定性;聚(3,4-□乙二氧基□吩)-聚(苯乙烯磺酸);三氧化□溶液;Organic Photovoltaic;Polymer Solar Cells;Localized Surface Plasmon Resonance;Nanoparticle;longer lifetime;stability;high effeciency;LSPR;PEDOT:PSS;s-MoO3

摘要: 本論文主要探討金奈米粒子摻雜在三氧化□合成溶液中作為電洞傳輸層開發出高效率有機高分子太陽能電池元件.其主動層材料為poly(3-hexyl thiophene) (P3HT) and [6,6]-phenyl-C60-butyric acid methyl ester(PC60BM).實驗結果發現當我們加入10% 金奈米粒子在電洞傳輸層時,金奈米粒子有效激發侷域性表面電漿共振,此現象可在金屬奈米粒子周圍產生侷部電場增益,使得元件內的激子分離率上升,進而提升有機太陽能電池元件效率12%.最後,我們探討三氧化□溶液及聚(3,4-□乙二氧基□吩)-聚(苯乙烯磺酸)溶液兩種不同有機材料中摻雜金奈米粒子,並發現使用三氧化□可增加元件之穩定性.

In this thesis, we explored the light trapping properties of polymer solar cells (PSCs) incorporating Au nanoparticle (NPs) in the anode butter layer made of a solution- processed ammonium heptamolybdate (s-MoO3). The active layer consists of a blend of poly(3-hexyl thiophene) (P3HT) and [6,6]-phenyl-C60-butyric acid methyl ester(PC60BM). The experiment results showed that the light concentrating behavior was imposed after we had incorporated Au NPs in the device. Such enhancements can be attributed to the localized surface plasmon resonance (LSPR) induced by the metallic nanoparticles. The resulting devices exhibited a remarkable 12% enhancement in the power conversion efficiency while 10% of Au NPs was used under an illumination of AM1.5G at 100mW cm-2. The rate of exciton generation and the probability of exciton dissociation were increased. Finally, compared with PEDOT:PSS : Au NPs modified devices, PSCs with the s-MoO3:Au NPs anode buffer layer exhibit a much superior stability and longer lifetime.