標題: 設計與實作一個網路模擬雲端系統

關鍵字: 網路模擬;雲端計算;Network Simulation;Cloud Computing

摘要: 透過使用網路模擬器,網路協定研究人員可不受時間、空間及設備限制來研究複雜的網路。研究人員通常需花費許多時間進行網路模擬實驗,才得以取得較可信的結果。隨著雲端運算的發展,雲端使用者可輕易地取得較多的運算能力。我們相信使用雲端的運算資源可減少網路模擬所需的時間。 在本論文中,我們以EstiNet網路模擬器及Openstack雲端平台為基礎,設計與實作一網路模擬雲端系統。藉由使用此網路模擬雲端系統,研究者可節省許多花費於模擬實驗的時間。我們也測量此系統執行網路模擬的效能,結果顯示此雲端系統可減少多模擬工作的總時間。

With a network simulator, a network protocol researcher can study a complex network without limitations of time, space and device. A researcher usually spends much time to obtain simulation results from many network simulations. With cloud computing, a cloud user can easily obtain more computing power. We believe that using computing power in cloud will reduce time spent on network simulations. In this thesis, we design and implement a network simulation cloud on the EstiNet network simulator and Openstack cloud platform. By using this network simulation cloud, a researcher saves much time spent on simulations. We also evaluate performance of this network simulation cloud. The result shows that this network simulation cloud reduces the total time spent on simulations.