標題: 海外直接投資與國際勞動力移動對經濟成長的關聯性探討

關鍵字: 海外直接投資;國際勞動力;經濟成長;全球化浪潮;抵換效果;特定區域;foreign direct investment;international labor migration;economic growth;globalization trend;trade-off;local area

摘要: 國際資本移動和國際勞動力移動都是在全球化浪潮下對國家經濟發展的一部份。本文在不假設國際勞動力是難以移動的條件下,且不同於現有的多數研究將資本與勞工分開各自進行,本文將海外直接投資與國際勞動力對經濟成長的影響合併一起進行實證分析。樣本資料蒐集上,不同於既有的研究僅針對特定區域單一或數個國家探討,本文以全球17個國家為樣本。本文發現不論是進行海外直接投資或接受海外直接投資,對於國家經濟發展皆有正面貢獻,而國際勞動力與海外直接投資有抵換效果。

Under globalization trend, international capital moving and international labor moving are both parts for economic growth in one country. This paper does not assume that international labor moving is almost unmovable; and different to those existing researches which separate capital and labor to study, this paper integrate foreign direct investment, FDI, and international labor migration to process empirical study. About sample data collection, different to those existing researches which only focus on one or few countries in local area, this paper collects sample data of 17 countries around all world. We verify that both taking FDI and accepting FDI provide both positive contribution, in addition, there is trade-off between international labor migration and FDI.